KudoZ home » Russian to English » Religion

исполнение времен

English translation: fullness of the times


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:исполнение времен
English translation:fullness of the times
Entered by: Natalia Bearden

23:49 Feb 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Religion
Russian term or phrase: исполнение времен
Тем важнее для нас отметить приход того момента, который Апостол назвал "исполнением времен" (о появлении Иисуса Христа и его жертве).

=========

Та ситуация, когда по отдельности всё понятно, да и вместе в общем-то понятно, но перевести боязно :).
Tatiana Neroni
fullness of the times
Explanation:
"Если за 400 лет, когда это было сказано, Павел назвал то время " исполнением времен " (Еф. 1, 10)..." (Иеродиакон Авель (Семенов)
ИНН, как составляющая глобализации
Отношение ИНН к печати антихриста)

http://www.zaistinu.ru/econtrol/startsy/avel13-15.shtml

Ephesians

Chapter 1
1:10 to an **administration of the fullness of the times**, to sum up all things in Christ, the things in the heavens, and the things on the earth, in him;
http://www.awitness.org/biblehtm/eph/eph1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 06:48:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сколько переводов - столько и вариантов, но \"fulness of the times\" - наиболее часто встречаемый:

New International Version
to be put into effect when the times will have reached their fulfillment--to bring all things in heaven and on earth together under one head, even Christ

New American Standard Bible
with a view to an administration suitable to (1) the fullness of the times, that is, (2) the summing up of all things in Christ, things in the heavens and things on the earth. In Him

New Living Translation
And this is his plan: At the right time he will bring everything together under the authority of Christ--everything in heaven and on earth.

King James Version
That in the dispensation of the fulness of times he might gather together in one all things in Christ, both which are in heaven, and which are on earth; even in him:

New King James Version
1that in the dispensation of the fullness of the times He might gather together in one all things in Christ, both[1] which are in heaven and which are on earth--in Him.

Amplified Bible
10[He planned] for the maturity of the times and the climax of the ages to unify all things and head them up and consummate them in Christ, [both] things in heaven and things on the earth.

Revised Standard Version
as a plan for the fulness of time, to unite all things in him, things in heaven and things on earth.

21st Century King James Version
that in the dispensation of the fullness of times He might gather together in one all things in Christ, both which are in heaven and which are on earth, even in Him.

NIV (verse by verse)
to be put into effect when the times will have reached their fulfillment--to bring all things in heaven and on earth together under one head, even Christ.

Worldwide English (New Testament)
When the right time came, God planned to bring together everything in heaven and on earth, and make Christ head of them all.

Young\'s Literal Translation
in regard to the dispensation of the fulness of the times, to bring into one the whole in the Christ, both the things in the heavens, and the things upon the earth -- in him;

Darby Translation
for [the] administration of the fulness of times; to head up all things in the Christ, the things in the heavens and the things upon the earth; in him,

American Standard Version
unto a dispensation of the fulness of the times, to sum up all things in Christ, the things in the heavens, and the things upon the earth; in him, I say,

http://bible.gospelcom.net/bible?language=english
Selected response from:

Natalia Bearden
Grading comment
Спасибо, Наташа!
Вы очень помогли.
Спасибо всем.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fullness of the times
Natalia Bearden
5End of times (скорее всего) / completion (хуже)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1(That is why)...Sergey
4the day of the Lord's wrath
David Lavie
4fulfillment of the end time
Elena Volkovaya


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
End of times (скорее всего) / completion (хуже)


Explanation:
на каком же языке говорил апостол (по идее, с прописной должно быть, так как их - команда)? Есть подозрение, что он говорил на греческом, а потом его перевели, и ещё раз, и ещё раз.. :-))

Я бы посмотрел Библию на англ. - Это наивернейший путь.
А так - "исполнение" здесь имеет смысл "завершение, конец".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 00:50:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и какой это из апостолов - вот в чём вопрос... лучше всего англ. источник (Библию) посмотреть

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(That is why)...


Explanation:
... it is more important for us to notice the arrival of the moment that the Apostle called "the fullfilment of time" (about the coming of Jesus Christ and his sacrifice).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 00:09:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fullfilment of times (plural) and this is expression from the Bible

Sergey
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
55 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the day of the Lord's wrath


Explanation:
See the excerpt from the text of the King james Bible below.

In the title of the chapter, and in Verse 18, et al.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 00:20:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ARMAGEDDON is actually best. Nevermind the movie, of course.


    Reference: http://aol.bartleby.com/108/36/1.html#10
David Lavie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fulfillment of the end time


Explanation:
Если верить News letter "Gather my Apostles" (см. ссылку),то можно перевести так


    Reference: http://apostles-gathering.com/vol.6html
Elena Volkovaya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fullness of the times


Explanation:
"Если за 400 лет, когда это было сказано, Павел назвал то время " исполнением времен " (Еф. 1, 10)..." (Иеродиакон Авель (Семенов)
ИНН, как составляющая глобализации
Отношение ИНН к печати антихриста)

http://www.zaistinu.ru/econtrol/startsy/avel13-15.shtml

Ephesians

Chapter 1
1:10 to an **administration of the fullness of the times**, to sum up all things in Christ, the things in the heavens, and the things on the earth, in him;
http://www.awitness.org/biblehtm/eph/eph1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 06:48:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сколько переводов - столько и вариантов, но \"fulness of the times\" - наиболее часто встречаемый:

New International Version
to be put into effect when the times will have reached their fulfillment--to bring all things in heaven and on earth together under one head, even Christ

New American Standard Bible
with a view to an administration suitable to (1) the fullness of the times, that is, (2) the summing up of all things in Christ, things in the heavens and things on the earth. In Him

New Living Translation
And this is his plan: At the right time he will bring everything together under the authority of Christ--everything in heaven and on earth.

King James Version
That in the dispensation of the fulness of times he might gather together in one all things in Christ, both which are in heaven, and which are on earth; even in him:

New King James Version
1that in the dispensation of the fullness of the times He might gather together in one all things in Christ, both[1] which are in heaven and which are on earth--in Him.

Amplified Bible
10[He planned] for the maturity of the times and the climax of the ages to unify all things and head them up and consummate them in Christ, [both] things in heaven and things on the earth.

Revised Standard Version
as a plan for the fulness of time, to unite all things in him, things in heaven and things on earth.

21st Century King James Version
that in the dispensation of the fullness of times He might gather together in one all things in Christ, both which are in heaven and which are on earth, even in Him.

NIV (verse by verse)
to be put into effect when the times will have reached their fulfillment--to bring all things in heaven and on earth together under one head, even Christ.

Worldwide English (New Testament)
When the right time came, God planned to bring together everything in heaven and on earth, and make Christ head of them all.

Young\'s Literal Translation
in regard to the dispensation of the fulness of the times, to bring into one the whole in the Christ, both the things in the heavens, and the things upon the earth -- in him;

Darby Translation
for [the] administration of the fulness of times; to head up all things in the Christ, the things in the heavens and the things upon the earth; in him,

American Standard Version
unto a dispensation of the fulness of the times, to sum up all things in Christ, the things in the heavens, and the things upon the earth; in him, I say,

http://bible.gospelcom.net/bible?language=english

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Наташа!
Вы очень помогли.
Спасибо всем.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon: Просто здорово!!!
1 hr
  -> Огромное спасибо, Оля!

agree  Timur Nakashidze: мы в восхищении
1 day4 hrs
  -> Ну что Вы!.. (краснею) :о)