KudoZ home » Russian to English » Religion

возвышаться от дольнего к горнему

English translation: ascent fitting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:возвышаться от дольнего к горнему
English translation:ascent fitting
Entered by: Natalie

02:15 Feb 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Religion
Russian term or phrase: возвышаться от дольнего к горнему
свойство разума...
Tatiana Neroni
ascent fitting
Explanation:
Приведу две цитаты из "Небесной иерархии" Дионисия Ареопагского:

Ибо явно, что Богословие употребило священные пиитические изображения для описания, умных Сил, не изменяющих образа, имея в виду, как выше сказано, наш разум, заботясь о свойственной и ему сродной способности ***возвышаться от дольнего к горнему***, и приспособляя к его понятиям свои таинственные священные изображения.
(По изданию 1893 г. Перевод с греческого)
http://www.magister.msk.ru:8082/library/bible/comment/areopa...

Theology, in its sacred utterances concerning the formless Intelligences, does indeed use poetic symbolism, having regard to our intelligence, as has been said, and providing a means of ***ascent fitting*** and natural to it by framing the sacred Scriptures in a manner designed for our upliftment.
http://www.esoteric.msu.edu/VolumeII/CelestialHierarchy.html

(Эта фраза - в конце первого абзаца Главы II).
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо, Натали!
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to soar (up) from the abyss to acme
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +2ascend from the earthly Church to the HeavenlyxxxBrainworks
5ascent fitting
Natalie
4rise from the depths to the summitMarcus Malabad
4From Earthy to Heavenly
Olga Simon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rise from the depths to the summit


Explanation:
!

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ascend from the earthly Church to the Heavenly


Explanation:
maybe it can help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 04:08:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or from Earthly to Spiritual


    Reference: http://203.20.104.37/~corners/Jul98/Iconography.htm
xxxBrainworks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: I would only omit 'Church' for the sake of accuracy
6 mins
  -> Yes, "To ascend from the Earthly to the Heavenly" would be more accurate

agree  Olga Simon: I like "from earthy to heavenly" !
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to soar (up) from the abyss to acme


Explanation:
or 'soaring from the abyss to acme'

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: love it!
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From Earthy to Heavenly


Explanation:
Almost the same as Olgaeast's but I think EarTHY will be better than earTHLY.

In Russian it will correspond to "от земного к небесному", but I am afraid there is no direct equivalent to "дольнее-горное".

Internet references about "earTHY":

Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers, Series I, Vol. XII
... spiritual afterward," he again states another difference, speaking of "the earthy"
and "the heavenly." For the first difference was between the present life ...
www.ccel.org/fathers2/NPNF1-12/npnf1-12-

The State Hermitage Museum: Hermitage News
... Earthy Art - Heavenly Beauty. The Art of Islam. The exhibition was prepared by
the State Hermitage Museum and the National Foubdation of the New Church ...

www.hermitagemuseum.org/html_En/11/hm11_

The Watchman-The Heavenly Humanity-The Heavenly Body
... the Christ, and ?As is the earthy, such are they also that are earthy: and as is
the heavenly, such are they also that are heavenly. And as we have borne the ...

www.kingdomlife.com/kingdom/watchmanheavenlyhumanity1.htm



Olga Simon
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ascent fitting


Explanation:
Приведу две цитаты из "Небесной иерархии" Дионисия Ареопагского:

Ибо явно, что Богословие употребило священные пиитические изображения для описания, умных Сил, не изменяющих образа, имея в виду, как выше сказано, наш разум, заботясь о свойственной и ему сродной способности ***возвышаться от дольнего к горнему***, и приспособляя к его понятиям свои таинственные священные изображения.
(По изданию 1893 г. Перевод с греческого)
http://www.magister.msk.ru:8082/library/bible/comment/areopa...

Theology, in its sacred utterances concerning the formless Intelligences, does indeed use poetic symbolism, having regard to our intelligence, as has been said, and providing a means of ***ascent fitting*** and natural to it by framing the sacred Scriptures in a manner designed for our upliftment.
http://www.esoteric.msu.edu/VolumeII/CelestialHierarchy.html

(Эта фраза - в конце первого абзаца Главы II).


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Спасибо, Натали!
Спасибо всем!