KudoZ home » Russian to English » Religion

распев

English translation: chant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:распев
English translation:chant
Entered by: actor

13:02 Sep 10, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Russian Spiritual Music
Russian term or phrase: распев
Обработка древних распевов Панихиды в творчестве русских композиторов XIX–начала XX века.
actor
chant
Explanation:
may mean a style of singing
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Thanks. The link is a strong argument: I saw "Znamenny chant" (Знаменный распев) there - that was decisive.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +7chant
a05
4incantation(s)Vassyl Trylis
3singsong
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
chant


Explanation:
may mean a style of singing


    Reference: http://www.goldbergweb.com/en/magazine/essays/1999/06/191_5....
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. The link is a strong argument: I saw "Znamenny chant" (Знаменный распев) there - that was decisive.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 min

agree  tanyazst
2 hrs

agree  Smantha
2 hrs

agree  Gennady Lapardin
4 hrs

agree  Sophia Hundt: gregorian chant?
14 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
17 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incantation(s)


Explanation:
Именно в религиозном контексте. Поскольку несет привкус чародейства и волшебства. В общем, опиум для народа. Хороший пример - гри(е)горианские распевы:

Enrico Pasini - Iniziative
With the object of restoring these magnificent treasures back to the public, a concert of Gregorian incantations in Sardinian language has been organized in ...
www.enricopasini.net/english/iniziative/radio.html

Amazon: Listmania! - View List "Enya-like Artist Recommendations ...
Used & New from : $16.58. Norwegian composer Oystein Ramfjord's solo musical project of mixed sonics , ethnic and Gregorian incantations . ...
buybox.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/listmania/list-browse/-/2006LRQI2G5EI

Александр Могучий поставил "Петербург" Андрея Белого в ...
Мотивы русского фольклора и духовных стихов, григорианские распевы, переплетаясь, создают музыкальную мистерию призрачного города. ...
www.rg.ru/2005/06/29/peterburg.html

seva.ru - Рок-посевы
Так называемые "григорианские распевы" того периода - одна мелодия, без аккомпанемента и подпевок, монофония. Музыка. К 1100 году при королевских дворах ...
www.seva.ru/rock/?id=1131

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2006-09-10 16:37:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Transnationality – A New Phase of Migration
... listening and dancing to music reminiscent of the Alma Mater, cultural exhibitions, the parade of music bands playing African religious incantations, ...
www.acs-aec.org/column/greatCarib08172006_en.htm

Vassyl Trylis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sophia Hundt: I just think that "chant" is more commonly used.
11 hrs

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
singsong


Explanation:
Or, probably, singalong.

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24