KudoZ home » Russian to English » Religion

воплотился истинно, а не призрачно..

English translation: (His) incarnation is shown forth as real and not merely fantastic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:воплотился истинно, а не призрачно..
English translation:(His) incarnation is shown forth as real and not merely fantastic
Entered by: Natalie

17:06 Feb 28, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Religion
Russian term or phrase: воплотился истинно, а не призрачно..
об Иисусе Христе
=================

Он воплотился истинно, а не призрачно, и сделался таким, как все люди, кроме греха...
Tatiana Neroni
(His) incarnation is shown forth as real and not merely fantastic
Explanation:
Это цитата (по крайней мере, частично) из определений VII Вселенского Собора (Никейского, о котором вопрос уже был задан ранее):

Бог Слово истинно, а не призрачно, вочеловечился, и служит на пользу нам, потому что такие вещи, которые взаимно друг друга объясняют, без сомнения, и доказывают взаимно друг друга.
http://orthodox.etel.ru/1999/06/6icona.htm

...the Word of God is shown forth as real and not merely fantastic, for these have mutual indications and without doubt have also mutual significations.
http://www.iclnet.org/pub/resources/text/history/creeds.late...
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо, Натали!

Ваш вариант лучше всего подходит к контексту.

Спасибо большое, Ольга!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(His) incarnation is shown forth as real and not merely fantastic
Natalie
4Was incarnate verily, not immaterially ...
Olga Simon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Was incarnate verily, not immaterially ...


Explanation:
Но это уже не цитата.

В оригинале идет так:

Incarnate wast Thou made,

The immaterial Essence,

The GOD by all obeyed!


По-видимому, это уже не их оригинала, а чьето высказывание...




Olga Simon
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(His) incarnation is shown forth as real and not merely fantastic


Explanation:
Это цитата (по крайней мере, частично) из определений VII Вселенского Собора (Никейского, о котором вопрос уже был задан ранее):

Бог Слово истинно, а не призрачно, вочеловечился, и служит на пользу нам, потому что такие вещи, которые взаимно друг друга объясняют, без сомнения, и доказывают взаимно друг друга.
http://orthodox.etel.ru/1999/06/6icona.htm

...the Word of God is shown forth as real and not merely fantastic, for these have mutual indications and without doubt have also mutual significations.
http://www.iclnet.org/pub/resources/text/history/creeds.late...

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Спасибо, Натали!

Ваш вариант лучше всего подходит к контексту.

Спасибо большое, Ольга!