KudoZ home » Russian to English » Religion

в воде "гнездятся змии"

English translation: ...serpents nesting in the water ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в воде гнездятся змии
English translation:...serpents nesting in the water ...
Entered by: Olga Simon

18:25 Feb 28, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Religion
Russian term or phrase: в воде "гнездятся змии"
упоминание об аде
Tatiana Neroni
...serpents nesting in the water ...
Explanation:
Sounds almost poetic.

...Serpents nestling in the water...
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Мне кажется, это наиболее подходящий вариант.

Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...serpents nesting in the water ...
Olga Simon
4Snakes nesting in the waterxxxOleg Pashuk
4Serpents lurking in the water
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Serpents lurking in the water


Explanation:
Off the top of my head... actually, depending on the mood and tone of the piece, you might say that these serpents were nestling, swimming or even swarming in the water.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Snakes nesting in the water


Explanation:
N/A

xxxOleg Pashuk

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...serpents nesting in the water ...


Explanation:
Sounds almost poetic.

...Serpents nestling in the water...

Olga Simon
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Мне кажется, это наиболее подходящий вариант.

Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Volkovaya
36 mins
  -> Спасибо