KudoZ home » Russian to English » Religion

на круги своя

English translation: [everything] returneth again according to its circuits

09:47 Nov 26, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Russian term or phrase: на круги своя
Изменился ли Майдан и украинское общественное мнение с того периода, или все вернулось на круги своя?
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
English translation:[everything] returneth again according to its circuits
Explanation:
Еккл.1:6 Идет ветер к югу, и
переходит к северу, кружится,
кружится на ходу своем, и
возвращается ветер на круги свои.

The wind goeth toward the south, and turneth about unto the north; it whirleth about continually, and the wind returneth again according to his circuits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-11-26 10:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Плюс варианты из Мультитрана:
общ. вернуться на круги своя turn full circle (felog)
посл. все вернётся на круги своя water finds its own level (Telepnev)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4[everything] returneth again according to its circuits
Kirill Semenov
3back to normal
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[everything] returneth again according to its circuits


Explanation:
Еккл.1:6 Идет ветер к югу, и
переходит к северу, кружится,
кружится на ходу своем, и
возвращается ветер на круги свои.

The wind goeth toward the south, and turneth about unto the north; it whirleth about continually, and the wind returneth again according to his circuits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-11-26 10:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Плюс варианты из Мультитрана:
общ. вернуться на круги своя turn full circle (felog)
посл. все вернётся на круги своя water finds its own level (Telepnev)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaly Kisin: nothing to agree or disagree - perfect job!
1 hr

agree  Nik-On/Off
2 hrs

agree  Evgueni Terekhin
3 hrs

agree  tanyazst
23 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
back to normal


Explanation:
In case you don't feel like using Bible allusions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-11-27 08:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then everything went back to normal with the default permalink structure with pages numbers. However, I still wonder what's wrong in the first place. ...
wordpress.org/support/topic/39294

Amazon.com: When Things Get Back to Normal: Books: MT Dohaney by MT Dohaney.
www.amazon.com/When-Things-Get-Back-Normal/dp/0864923384


Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24