KudoZ home » Russian to English » Religion

посредник

English translation: mediator (priest/negotiator)


02:18 May 10, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Religion
Russian term or phrase: посредник
Священник (церковь) есть посредник между человеком и Богом.
Vera Beliakova
English translation:mediator (priest/negotiator)
Explanation:
... while the all-men-are-brothers devotees ... The blessing of God is promised to ... but the
religious negotiator had better watch ... to settle quarrels between members of ...

... For there is one God, and one mediator (priest/negotiator) between God and men,
the man Christ Jesus; who gave Himself a ransom for all." I Timothy 2:5,6 ...


... He operate? Would He be the negotiator who would secure political peace ... is one God,
and one mediator between God and men, the man Christ Jesus;" (1 Tim ...
http://www.biblenet.net/cgi-bin/forum/general/a/3--113


... and used it. As a negotiator he was infinitely patient and ... He is the one Mediator
between God and man, divine and ... as a ransom for all men" (v.6). Again the ...
http://users.aber.ac.uk/emk/ap/sermons/1tim8.htm



Selected response from:

Rostov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7mediator (priest/negotiator)
Rostov
4 +6betweenSergey
4 +6intermediary
GaryG
4ConfidantAYP
3MiddlemanLexus
4 -1liaison, mediator, mediumxxxDell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
liaison, mediator, medium


Explanation:
I would use a "liaison".

xxxDell

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergey: Liaison isn't a religious term. Mediator is Christ.
13 mins
  -> You must be right - liaison is too business-like. Never heard about that mediation hierarchy though...

neutral  Jim Otis: Definitely "Mediator." See I Timothy 2:5
1 hr
  -> "Mediator" was my first thought, too, but then I started second-guessing

disagree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: liason is more of a term for the "process of mediation", rather than mediator him/herself...
2 days7 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
intermediary


Explanation:
This is the term I've heard in descripitions of Catholicism

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
0 min

disagree  Sergey: Intermediary is the Holy Spirit, not a church.
9 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: agree with Gary... является ли посредником церковь или дух святой - вопрос, который должны решать богословы, а не переводчики
2 hrs

agree  Maria Knorr
9 hrs

agree  xxxxeni
10 hrs

agree  xxxBrainworks
20 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: Totally agree with Yuri Geifman!
2 days7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days13 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Middleman


Explanation:
Depends on the rest of text.

Lexus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Not in the context, I'm afraid.
3 days13 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
between


Explanation:
I would rephrase a bit this sentence. Like this: The church (minister) is (placed) between man and the God. But the translation depends on to what extent it has to be literal.

Sergey
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
1 min

agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 hr

agree  Lilian Vardanyan: I woud say: he acts as intermediary..between
3 hrs

agree  Rostislau Golod: yes, you can also say is the LINK between man and the God
5 hrs

agree  Maria Knorr
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: with Lill
3 days13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mediator (priest/negotiator)


Explanation:
... while the all-men-are-brothers devotees ... The blessing of God is promised to ... but the
religious negotiator had better watch ... to settle quarrels between members of ...

... For there is one God, and one mediator (priest/negotiator) between God and men,
the man Christ Jesus; who gave Himself a ransom for all." I Timothy 2:5,6 ...


... He operate? Would He be the negotiator who would secure political peace ... is one God,
and one mediator between God and men, the man Christ Jesus;" (1 Tim ...
http://www.biblenet.net/cgi-bin/forum/general/a/3--113


... and used it. As a negotiator he was infinitely patient and ... He is the one Mediator
between God and man, divine and ... as a ransom for all men" (v.6). Again the ...
http://users.aber.ac.uk/emk/ap/sermons/1tim8.htm






    Reference: http://www.worldinvisible.com/library/tozer/5j00.0010/5j00.0...
    Reference: http://www.ao.net/~jmo/john/personal/future.html
Rostov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
3 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce: Agree with "mediator" only. As an amateur theologian, I would translate the sentence "The priest (church) is the mediator between man and God".
3 hrs

agree  xxxxeni: Mediator
8 hrs

agree  Alan Campbell
12 hrs

agree  Yelena.
2 days5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Mediator
3 days11 hrs

agree  Jim F.
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Confidant


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: It's something different, I'm afraid.
3 days11 hrs