KudoZ home » Russian to English » Religion

ничтожества земли

English translation: lowly inhabitants of the earth


19:08 Sep 15, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Russian term or phrase: ничтожества земли
Тогда увидят воочию все ***ничтожества земли*** (проявления эгоизма) спасение свое (исправление свое) нашим Творцом. Потому что увидят все народы мира (что в нас), что всегда и до последнего мгновения перед своим исправлением они для нас хранили этот свет, чтобы вернуть нам его в нужное время. И увидят все, что (Коэлет 8, 9; русский перевод стр. 192, 9) «власть человека над человеком – во вред властвующему!».

Я понимаю что вариантов может быть куча; 'wicked' не подходит, пока что остановился на 'vile', но хочется как-то покрасивее.
Mark Berelekhis
United States
English translation:lowly inhabitants of the earth
Explanation:
lowly inhabitants/people of the earth / of this world

lowly: low in status or importance

"All the lowly of the earth" is a biblical phrase.

Compare: lowly beings/creatures.
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ended up going with 'lowly of the earth,' I think it's closest to what I need. Thank you, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2all the feeble
Valery Kaminski
5unworthyxxxIreneN
4 +1terrestrial nothingness
elzbieta jatowt
3 +2things of earth
Yuri Smirnov
3 +1lowly inhabitants of the earthDylan Edwards
3futile earthly being/s
tutta_karlson
3Those who are of this worldRita Marshall
3the vanity of earthly life
Andrew Sabak
3nullities of the Earth
Gennady Lapardin
3miserable, lamentable
Olga Arakelyan
2mankind
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
things of earth


Explanation:
Возможно, сильнее (и, надеюсь, адекватнее) всего будет нейтральное 'things of earth'

Vanity Of Vanities; All Is Vanity: Thoughts On Ecclesiastes :: CE ...The book of Ecclesiastes then is of great value, and might profitably be studied by men of ..... How can things of earth really satisfy an immortal spirit? ...
www.biblecentre.org/commentaries/ces_25_ecclesiastes.htm - 35k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-09-15 19:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно также vessels of earth (clay), но это уже ближе к Новому Завету и Павлу.

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Arakelyan
7 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Alexander Litvinov
1 day10 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terrestrial nothingness


Explanation:
ничто=nothing. но так якобы жизнь на земле была ничтожественная.

elzbieta jatowt
France
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gennady Lapardin: Jean-Paul Sartre “Being and Nothingness”- «Бытие и ничто»
23 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
miserable, lamentable


Explanation:
Мне очень нравится вариант Юрия, но если Вам нужно подчеркнуть ничтожность, эти два варианта мне кажутся тоже довольно приемлемыми. Хотя things of earth это более общепринятый, признанный вариант, раз уж он закреплен в Библии. Предыдущий ответ я спрятала, потому что наконец поняла смысл, что ничтожества - это люди, а не проявления эгоизма. :)

Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mankind


Explanation:
My guess is that your passage reflects the brutal way the Orthodox Church thinks/thought about mankind. They are nobodies, worthless beings of no significance. The Protestant Church from my childhood (insufficient) experience does not use this kind of language for mankind. It would be more inclined to speak of mankind or the people.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: Ok, but this is more a paraphrase or explanation than a translation. I think this takes the life out of the phrase, rendering it nearly invisible.
7 hrs
  -> You may well be right, and thanks for reminding me. I happened to be reading the Father Arnall sermons in A Portrait of the Artist last night. He used the following words: children, sinner, offal and scum. These last two might be quite good.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nullities of the Earth


Explanation:
From German "die Nichtigkeit"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-09-15 20:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nullities=egoists or those who has the power over others

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-15 20:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

спасение = improvement

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all the feeble


Explanation:
/

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DNATUSIA
35 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unworthy


Explanation:
-

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the vanity of earthly life


Explanation:
Here's a Russian Orthodox writer using the term, but is the original phrase above from the Old Testament? (I see the reference to Koeleth, which is a rabbinical source I believe. )

http://www.pravoslavie.ru/put/060126010555

"...Вот, например, развертывается пред вами великое вступление в оперу «Тангейзер» Вагнера, которая представляет собою борьбу в человеке земного и небесного начала.

"Какая тоска по Небу слышится в этих звуках, какое сознание **ничтожества земли**! И как утверждает веру в загробный мир и в ликующую вечность развитие последней темы!

"Очищенная страданием, получив прощение ценою крестной жертвы, душа вступает в Вечность..."

Andrew Sabak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Those who are of this world


Explanation:
Исходя из того, что дьявол в Библии назван "князь мира сего"

Rita Marshall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
futile earthly being/s


Explanation:
наиболее близкое к оригиналу обобщение :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 час (2007-09-16 10:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

даже скорее не beings, а deeds

"All this have I seen, even applied my heart thereto, whatever the work that is done under the sun; what time one man had power over another to his hurt"
http://www.mechon-mamre.org/e/et/et3108.htm


tutta_karlson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lowly inhabitants of the earth


Explanation:
lowly inhabitants/people of the earth / of this world

lowly: low in status or importance

"All the lowly of the earth" is a biblical phrase.

Compare: lowly beings/creatures.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ended up going with 'lowly of the earth,' I think it's closest to what I need. Thank you, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Chulak: "And by that the lowly rise with true recognition and become a chariot to Him.."; "The more he feels himself lowly and the Creator great then to this degree he is able to rise..." www.kabbalah.info/engkab/matan_torah/revelation.htm
13 hrs
  -> Thank you