KudoZ home » Russian to English » Religion

обряд каждения алтаря и церкви

English translation: burning incense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:обряд каждения алтаря и церкви
English translation:burning incense
Entered by: Miranda16r

16:21 Aug 25, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Russian term or phrase: обряд каждения алтаря и церкви
После этого совершается обряд каждения алтаря и церкви.
Miranda16r
Russian Federation
burning incense
Explanation:
An Irish Government minister has warned that burning incense in churches could be harmful to the altar boys
Selected response from:

Tatiana Lammers
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4incensing or incensation of the altar...mikizha
4burning incense
Tatiana Lammers


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burning incense


Explanation:
An Irish Government minister has warned that burning incense in churches could be harmful to the altar boys


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Religious_use_of_incense
Tatiana Lammers
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!!!

1 day54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incensing or incensation of the altar...


Explanation:
It is used as a verb; according to the Catholic site given below, even a priest can be "incensed" - and not in the sense of being extremely angry!


    Reference: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/07716a.htm
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/incensing
mikizha
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish