KudoZ home » Russian to English » Religion

доброведства

English translation: goodwill / good will

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:доброведство
English translation:goodwill / good will
Entered by: Alexandra Schneeuhr

07:20 Dec 6, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Russian term or phrase: доброведства
Отношения между религиозными лидерами разных стран выстраиваются в духе доброведства и благожелательности.
Николай
Russian Federation
in the given context: goodwill / good will
Explanation:
Еще один вариант прочтения оригинала (доброведство = добро ведать = добрая воля +благожелательность в одном флаконе).

In the spirit of goodwill and brotherly love, I will ask everyone that is earnest in their search for truth...

In the Declaration the Prime Minister declared that the relationship was one of 'unprecedented quality', based on goodwill and cooperation over the postwar...

A world of free peoples, inspired by goodwill and solidarity, cannot thrive as long as the tyranny of the powerful dominates the ...
Selected response from:

Alexandra Schneeuhr
Cyprus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in the given context: goodwill / good will
Alexandra Schneeuhr
3 +2good neighborly relations
FreEditor


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good neighborly relations


Explanation:
Мне кажется, там ошибка. Должно быть "добрососедства".

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LarisaK: Согласна, что может быть ошибка."Доброведство"-даже не гуглится:)
7 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Jack Doughty
31 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the given context: goodwill / good will


Explanation:
Еще один вариант прочтения оригинала (доброведство = добро ведать = добрая воля +благожелательность в одном флаконе).

In the spirit of goodwill and brotherly love, I will ask everyone that is earnest in their search for truth...

In the Declaration the Prime Minister declared that the relationship was one of 'unprecedented quality', based on goodwill and cooperation over the postwar...

A world of free peoples, inspired by goodwill and solidarity, cannot thrive as long as the tyranny of the powerful dominates the ...


Alexandra Schneeuhr
Cyprus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso: с вашей трактовкой. Кроме того, нужно было бы очень постараться, чтобы напечатать "доброведство" вместо "добрососедство", плюс добрососедские отношения обычно имеют место между странами, а не лидерами.
29 mins
  -> Спасибо! Не исключено даже, что "доброведство" - некий нарочитый анахронизм, использованный сознательно для пущей "духовности" оригинала ))

agree  rns
36 mins
  -> Спасибо!