Не гордись, привитая лоза к природной

English translation: "Being grafted vine, do not be arrogant towards natural branches. "

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Russian term or phrase: Не гордись, привитая лоза к природной
"Не гордись, привитая лоза к природной" - фраза из Священного Писания
Николай
Russian Federation
English translation:"Being grafted vine, do not be arrogant towards natural branches. "
Explanation:
Фраза взята из "New Testament and Psalms" Выходные данные : Wheaton, IL, USA: Slavic Gospel Press. Только там вместо лозы- дикая олива.
Selected response from:

LarisaK
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2you, being a wild olive tree ... grafted in among [the branches]
Rachel Douglas
4 +2"Being grafted vine, do not be arrogant towards natural branches. "
LarisaK


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Being grafted vine, do not be arrogant towards natural branches. "


Explanation:
Фраза взята из "New Testament and Psalms" Выходные данные : Wheaton, IL, USA: Slavic Gospel Press. Только там вместо лозы- дикая олива.

LarisaK
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: It should be here: http://biblehub.com/romans/11-17.htm
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you, being a wild olive tree ... grafted in among [the branches]


Explanation:
KJV - "If some of the branches be broken off, and thou, being a wild olive tree, wert graffed in among them, and with them partakest of the root and fatness of the olive tree; Boast not against the branches."
NKJV: "And if some of the branches were broken off, and you, being a wild olive tree, were grafted in among them, and with them became a partaker of the root and fatness of the olive tree,
do not boast against the branches."
Romans, 11:17-18.

Если же некоторые из ветвей отломились, а ты, дикая маслина, привился на место их и стал общником корня и сока маслины,
то не превозносись перед ветвями.
http://www.russianbible.net/Rom-11.html#c17


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2016-12-07 08:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, meant that to be "4" not "5." That is, it's precisely what the KJV has, but it's your choice, whether or not to use that.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tatiana.