KudoZ home » Russian to English » Religion

воскресники

English translation: resurrectionists

09:01 Dec 8, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Russian term or phrase: воскресники
Мы можем понять, что мы одни не устоим перед радикализмом, радикальным исламом, который, опять же, нападает сначала на субботников, но сразу же в следующем предложении говорит, что воскресники идут сразу же после них. У нас есть какая-то причина им не верить? В 1930-40-е годы мы тоже не верили.
Николай
Russian Federation
English translation:resurrectionists
Explanation:
I think you probably need to keep the tortured language here and talk about Sabbatarians and Resurrectionists.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3resurrectionists
David Knowles
4Christians
Pargeo


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Christians


Explanation:
на мой взгляд, необходимо убрать и "субботников", и "воскресников", заменив их на 'Hebrews' и 'Christians' - т.к. имеются в виду именно они (а не представители секты/течения субботников).

Pargeo
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
resurrectionists


Explanation:
I think you probably need to keep the tortured language here and talk about Sabbatarians and Resurrectionists.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rns
2 hrs
  -> Thanks rns - wasn't at all sure about this one!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Tatiana - wasn't at all sure about this one!

agree  Elena Va
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Elena - wasn't at all sure about this one!