KudoZ home » Russian to English » Religion

вторым указывать на

English translation: reconcile with, even love, the first and point out the foreignness of the second

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вторым указывать на
English translation:reconcile with, even love, the first and point out the foreignness of the second
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

12:13 Dec 15, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Russian term or phrase: вторым указывать на
«Существуют попытки, очень распространенные сейчас, делить евреев на полезных и бесполезных – с первыми мириться, даже любить, а вторым указывать на их чуждость»
Николай
Russian Federation
reconcile with, even love, the first and point out the foreignness of the second
Explanation:
This does not necessarily have to be addressed directly at the second group - they will get the message.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to tell the latter
rns
4while rejecting the latter
El oso
3reconcile with, even love, the first and point out the foreignness of the second
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to tell the latter


Explanation:
to tell the former they are ... and to tell the latter they are

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LarisaK: Только лучше избежать повтора глагола "tell"
31 mins
  -> Точно, спасибо.

agree  Larysa Shell
4 days
  -> Спасибо.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reconcile with, even love, the first and point out the foreignness of the second


Explanation:
This does not necessarily have to be addressed directly at the second group - they will get the message.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
while rejecting the latter


Explanation:
Get along with and love the former (the useful), while rejecting the latter (the useless).

El oso
Russian Federation