повергать

English translation: bring before God

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Russian term or phrase: повергать
Если мы будем каждый день обращать к Богу молитву о прощении наших грехов, если не машинально, не механически, не по заученному тексту, а от сердца будем пред Богом перечислять свои грехи — и большие, размером в жизнь или в полжизни, или те, что мы совершили накануне, — если мы, повергая Господу на Его суд то, что происходит в глубине нашей души, будем испрашивать у Него прощения каждый день, то это будет означать, что мы живем религиозной жизнью.
Vertrad
Romania
English translation:bring before God
Explanation:
same as приносить, let it be known to God

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-02-14 21:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bring before the judgment of God, in this particular context
Selected response from:

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Spasibo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bring before God
Vladimir Alekseev
3 -1cast
Vladys
Summary of reference entries provided
facing God's judgement (in His Judgement) / being exposed to God in His Judgement
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bring before God


Explanation:
same as приносить, let it be known to God

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-02-14 21:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bring before the judgment of God, in this particular context

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Spasibo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Something like that.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Misha!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cast


Explanation:
The lot is cast into the lap, but its every decision is from the LORD ... http://biblehub.com/proverbs/16-33.htm

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: Now, this may in fact be one of the possible translations for повергать, in some contexts, but повергать is totally wrong here. See my comment above. Once again, we are translating meanings, right?
3 hrs
  -> granting, according, to let God have..?




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: facing God's judgement (in His Judgement) / being exposed to God in His Judgement

Reference information:
facing God's judgement (in His Judgement) ...
coming under God's judgement
standing before God's judgement
being exposed to (the eyes of) God in His Judgement


    https://www.ligonier.org/learn/devotionals/exposed-god/
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Frank.