Второе и Славное паки Пришествие

English translation: Second and Glorious coming again

Russian term or phrase:Второе и Славное паки Пришествие
English translation:Second and Glorious coming again
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

12:39 Feb 17, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Russian term or phrase: Второе и Славное паки Пришествие
Великий Четверг
В Святой Евхаристии силой Святого Духа актуализируется все, что связано со Христом: и рождение Его, и жизнь, и учение, но более всего страдания, смерть, тридневное Воскресение, на Небеса восхождение, одесную Бога Отца седение, -----Второе и Славное паки Пришествие------. Все это силой Святого Духа входит в реальность нашей жизни. В Евхаристии исчезает различие между прошлым, настоящим и будущим, исчезает время, и мы, будучи земными людьми, силой Святого Духа прикасаемся к Царствию Небесному, а значит, к Божественной благодати, к Самому Богу.
Vertrad
Romania
Second and Glorious coming again
Explanation:
Second and Glorious coming again
https://books.google.kg/books?id=3lT4DQAAQBAJ&pg=PT243&lpg=P...'the%20second%20and%20glorious%20coming%20again'&f=false

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2018-02-19 07:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it is about liturgy, during prayer, they say: Second and Glorious coming again
http://www.oodegr.com/english/biblia/Divine_Liturgy/12.Eucha...
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Second and Glorious coming again
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
2Second and Glorious return, Advent
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Second and Glorious return, Advent


Explanation:
Тысяча лет, в продолжение которых ограничена деятельность диавола, не может обозначать времени от пришествия (второго) Христова, когда будто откроется тысячелетнее Царство Его, до появления антихриста, как говорят сектанты. Сам Господь Иисус Христос, предрекая о Своем втором пришествии, как на его признак, указывал на кончину мира (Мт 13:37-41; 24:27-31) и поставлял его в непосредственную связь, без всяких промежутков, со всеобщим судом (Мт 25:31-46), а апостол Павел соединял его (паки - пришествие Христа)
https://mission-center.com/netraditsionnie/410-seventh-day-a...

cccccccccccccccccccc
Tomorrow – Sunday 27th November – is Advent Sunday. The beginning of a new church year. Advent – when we prepare to celebrate the Lord's first coming – Christmas – and look forward to his Second and Glorious return.
http://www.allsaintsamersfoort.nl/category/advent/
ccccccccccccccccccccccc
The answer is the Second Coming, the Second Advent, His Second and Glorious Return
https://www.orthodoxcatechismproject.org/tr/the-great-feasts...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-02-17 13:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccc
See also:
паки и паки миром Господу помолимся — again and again, in peace [all together] let us pray to the Lord
https://translate.academic.ru/паки/ru/en/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Second and Glorious coming again


Explanation:
Second and Glorious coming again
https://books.google.kg/books?id=3lT4DQAAQBAJ&pg=PT243&lpg=P...'the%20second%20and%20glorious%20coming%20again'&f=false

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2018-02-19 07:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it is about liturgy, during prayer, they say: Second and Glorious coming again
http://www.oodegr.com/english/biblia/Divine_Liturgy/12.Eucha...

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!