KudoZ home » Russian to English » Retail

Галерея (здесь)

English translation: inline stores / shops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Галерея (здесь)
English translation:inline stores / shops
Entered by: selma232

14:24 Apr 8, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
Russian term or phrase: Галерея (здесь)
Подскажите, что здесь имеется в виду под "галерея":

Ставки аренды торговых площадей:
Якорные
Мини-якорные
Галерея

Большое спасибо!
sarandor
United States
inline stores / shops
Explanation:
Hope that helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-08 16:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dah! On second thoughts, how are you supposed to avoid
inline SKATING shops ambiguity?
Confidence flagged. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-04-09 10:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE... ambiguity
Selected response from:

selma232
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(shopping) arcade
Natalia Potashnik
5inline stores / shopsselma232
4 +1galleria
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(shopping) arcade


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-08 15:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shopping_mall
Shopping precinct and shopping arcade are also used.

Mall is generally used in North America and Australasia to refer to a large shopping area usually composed of a single building which contains multiple shops, usually "anchored" by one or more department stores surrounded by a parking lot, while the term arcade is more often used, especially in Britain, to refer to a narrow pedestrian-only street, often covered or between closely spaced buildings

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****
44 mins

agree  Tigran Mikaelian: Arcade or galleria, both acceptable.
7 hrs

agree  val_legrand
1 day7 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
galleria


Explanation:
galleria= a central court through several storeys of a shopping centre or department store onto which shops or departments open at each level

торговая галерея, магазинная галерея (множество магазинов под одной крышей, расположенных вокруг открытой зоны с фонтанами, деревьями и т. п.)

Лингво 12 и др. источники

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-08 19:12:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если у вас формальное описание или архитектурный проект (эскиз и т.п. и нужно подчеркнуть специфическое расположение) используется это вот galleria - архит. термин, т.е. с точки зрения расположения. Если разговор просто о скоплении магазинов (торговом центре) - сервеоамериканское расхожее слово mall.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-08 19:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

у вас там ставки за место в зависимости от расположения - я бы написал, например:

galleria location




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-09 06:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пожалуйста.
Тут не так от аудитории зависит (в смысле употребления термина этого), как от устройства торговых площадей.
Молл (если можно так выразиться) обычно не такой формы :-)) и это, скорее, один уровень. Магазины по сторонам, а в середине лотки и киоски.
Галерея - это когда фонтан или площадь с общепитом в середине а вокруг на несколько этажей эти вот галереи с магазинами. Там лотков и киосков мало и пространство иначе организовано.

Наверно, у вас разницы не будет ЕСЛИ только не вылезет ЕЩЕ и "мол". :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-09 06:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще вместо store можно писать "(retail) outlet" (типа "торговая точка")

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Владимир! За румб, кстати, тоже. Текст для американской аудитории. Поэтому я пока использовала inline mall store. Речь идет о ставках аренды для разных торговых площадей.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tigran Mikaelian: "Galleria" is used in the US and is as understandable as "Shopping Arcade."
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tigran!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inline stores / shops


Explanation:
Hope that helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-08 16:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dah! On second thoughts, how are you supposed to avoid
inline SKATING shops ambiguity?
Confidence flagged. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-04-09 10:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE... ambiguity

selma232
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь!