KudoZ home » Russian to English » Retail

прирост товарооборота на 16% к 2010 г

English translation: a 16% increase in turnover by 2010


12:04 Feb 8, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / trade terms
Russian term or phrase: прирост товарооборота на 16% к 2010 г
прирост товарооборота на 16% к 2010 г

Контекст:
премия за объем – макс. 0,65% за прирост 16% товарооборота к 2010г.

Спасибо
Aliona Bor
English translation:a 16% increase in turnover by 2010
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Sam Ward
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a 16% increase in turnover by 2010
Sam Ward
4 +1a 16% sales turnover increase on 2010
Konstantin Kisin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a 16% sales turnover increase on 2010


Explanation:
Nothing to add :)

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a 16% increase in turnover by 2010


Explanation:
-

Sam Ward
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peninsular
54 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Leigh Mosley: Why couldn't we just say "a 16% increase in sales"?
7 hrs
  -> Agree, I think that's fine too!

agree  cyhul
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Konstantin Kisin: You do know that the source sentence means "in comparison with 2010", right? :)
1 day2 hrs
  -> I know it could mean that, although it would depend on the broader context wouldn't it?