KudoZ home » Russian to English » Retail

размещение в листовках

English translation: flyers with listed items


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:размещение в листовках
English translation:flyers with listed items
Entered by: Aliona Bor

12:18 Feb 8, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / trade terms
Russian term or phrase: размещение в листовках
размещение в листовках

Контекст: размещение новых товаров в листовках торговых сетей

Спасибо
Aliona Bor
flyers with listed items
Explanation:
Examples:

1) "Creating promotional flyers: To show buyers a larger set of listings in your promotional flyer, use the "item list" option."
2)" Is the Realtor responsible for items listed as included in marketing ...
Aug 12, 2011 – An interesting comment from a buyer who had seen a whole bunch of real estate flyers as well as information on the MLS which listed items that ..."
Selected response from:

Svetlana Potton
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flyers with listed items
Svetlana Potton
4the placement (of new products) on leaflets
Rafal Piotrowski


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the placement (of new products) on leaflets


Explanation:
That's how I'd put it :)

R.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   58 min (2012-02-08 13:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and everyone understands that it is photos, not actual goods, that are placed :)

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flyers with listed items


Explanation:
Examples:

1) "Creating promotional flyers: To show buyers a larger set of listings in your promotional flyer, use the "item list" option."
2)" Is the Realtor responsible for items listed as included in marketing ...
Aug 12, 2011 – An interesting comment from a buyer who had seen a whole bunch of real estate flyers as well as information on the MLS which listed items that ..."


    Reference: http://pages.ebay.com/help/sell/promotional-flyer.html
    Reference: http://activerain.com/blogsview/2451715/is-the-realtor-respo...
Svetlana Potton
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translator174
47 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Elena Ow-Wing: Только я бы перефразировала согласно контексту: listing new items/products in leaflets. / Yes, you are right, Svetlana re: flyers. Even though we don't know what English the asker translates into. :-)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Elena. In US they prefer "flyers", not leaflets.. :)

agree  cyhul
13 hrs
  -> thank you!