KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

солоноватоводные виды

English translation: species found in brackish water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:солоноватоводные виды
English translation:species found in brackish water
Entered by: Natalie

05:46 Oct 28, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: солоноватоводные виды
В отличие от обитающих в соленой или пресной воде видов.
ASAP!
Thank you!
Oleg
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
species found in brakish water
Explanation:
Examples:

Family Terapontidae
Coastal marine, brackish and freshwater in the Indo-West Pacific. Several species restricted to freshwater.
http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/FamilySummary.cfm?ID=299

marine species at times found in brakish water (Nosy Be). Notes: a commercial aquarium fish that is ...
www.belowwater.com/redisland/list_2.html

etc
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5species found in brakish water
Natalie
4brackish-waterLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
species found in brakish water


Explanation:
Examples:

Family Terapontidae
Coastal marine, brackish and freshwater in the Indo-West Pacific. Several species restricted to freshwater.
http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/FamilySummary.cfm?ID=299

marine species at times found in brakish water (Nosy Be). Notes: a commercial aquarium fish that is ...
www.belowwater.com/redisland/list_2.html

etc

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: exactly right
50 mins

disagree  Vadim Khazin: isn't it braCkish?
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brackish-water


Explanation:
солоноватоводные - brackish-water

См. Lingvo 7.0, а также:

Московский Государственный Университет им. М.В. Ломоносова Кафедра Зоологии Беспозвоночных Животных
...The life-history of a Japanese brackish-water hydroid Ostroumovia horii... http://soil.msu.ru/~invert/main/personals/marfenin/functiona...

Надеюсь, что помог. Удачи!

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217