KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

кольчатая нерпа

English translation: ringed seal; floe rat; Phoca hispida (Lat.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кольчатая нерпа
English translation:ringed seal; floe rat; Phoca hispida (Lat.)

23:17 Oct 31, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: кольчатая нерпа
И снова нужно точное название зверя.
Спасибо!
Олег
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
floe rat
Explanation:
floe rat - это перевод кольчатой нерпы из Lingvo
Selected response from:

Irina Glozman
United States
Grading comment
Once again thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Извиняюсь что всё по частям, но вот еще:
Irina Glozman
5floe rat
Irina Glozman
5Дополнение:
Irina Glozman
5floe rat (Phoca hispida)Alextati
4Nereid Seal
Sergei V. Kasyanov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floe rat


Explanation:
floe rat - это перевод кольчатой нерпы из Lingvo

Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Once again thank you!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floe rat (Phoca hispida)


Explanation:
It is advisable to include the Latin name as well.


    Multilex
Alextati
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Дополнение:


Explanation:
Латинское название - Phoca (Pusa) hispida

PUSA Нерпы-наиболее мелкие представители семейства. Размеры самцов и самок примерно одинаковы: максимальная длина тела 150 см, масса 90-100 кг. Темная спина

Вообще хороший сайт для латинских названий рыб и многого другого:
http://nature.ok.ru/doc/mammal/1_37.htm

Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nereid Seal


Explanation:
Из практики и литературы знаю, что используется этот термин.
Привет.

Sergei V. Kasyanov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irina Glozman: There is a myth about the Nereid - в научной лит-ре я не знаю...
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Извиняюсь что всё по частям, но вот еще:


Explanation:
Есть проблемка: Phoca (Pusa) hispida я нашла как Ringed seal (и в большом количестве)


Вот все "phoca"s^
Genus Phoca: Subgenus Phoca
Harbour seal - Phoca vitulina
Northeast Atlantic Harbour seal - Phoca vitulina vitulina
Northwest Atlantic Harbour seal - Phoca vitulina concolor
Hudson Bay Harbour seal - Phoca vitulina mellonae
Northeast Pacific Harbour seal - Phoca vitulina richardsi
Mexican Harbour seal - Phoca vitulina geronimensis
Stejneger Harbour seal - Phoca vitulina stejnegeri
Spotted seal - Phoca largha

Subgenus Pusa

Ringed seal - Phoca hispida
Arctic Ringed seal - Phoca hispida hispida
Okhotsk Ringed seal - Phoca hispida ochotensis
Bothnia Ringed seal - Phoca botnica
Saimaa Ringed seal - Phoca hispida saimensis
Ladoga Ringed seal - Phoca hispida ladogensis
Caspian seal - Phoca caspica
Baikal seal - Phoca sibirica

http://www.il-st-acad-sci.org/mammals/mami009a.html

Если в контексте есть место их обитания - выбрать будет куда легче!


Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: definitely ringed seal... I would not use floe rat, it sounds like a colloquialism
6 hrs