KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

чистиковые; поганка

English translation: grebe (zoolog.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:поганка (зоол.)
English translation:grebe (zoolog.)

04:35 Nov 1, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: чистиковые; поганка
Простите за два в одном - сайт сегодня кочевряжится! Это снова птицы, водные, обитающие на Сахалине или вокруг него.
Спасибо!
Олег
P.S. Поганка - точно не гриб! ;-)
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
auks; grebe
Explanation:
чистиковые = auks = Alcidae
поганковые = grebes = Podicipedidae

поганка = grebe
большая поганка(чомга)= Great Crested Grebe

Семейство Чистиковые Alcidae. ...
taiga.irk.ru/birds/listbird.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Список птиц
... Семейство Чистиковые - Alcidae.
www.taimyrsky.newmail.ru/Birdlist.htm

Index of Species in the family Alcidae (Auks) Alcidae (Auks). ...
www.bird-stamps.org/species/64.htm

названия поганок разных видов на разных языках:
http://birds.krasu.ru/lang/index.shtml#p_au

Grebe page
GREBES Podicipedidae: Species in family 20; ...
www.montereybay.com/creagrus/grebes.html


... Podicipedidae Family. (grebes). Species included in the...
animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/chordata/aves/podicipediformes/ podicipedidae.html

... Family Podicipedidae. Grebes, at first glance, resemble ducks but differ anatomically by having slender pointed bills, lobed toes, and legs that are set far ...
www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/othrdata/marshbrd/grebes.htm


Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks! That's the hell of a translation, I tell you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chistikovye - Alcids or Guillemots; poganki - GrebesJohn Sowerby
5auks; grebe
Natalie
4 -1Поганка (птица) - sheldrade, (малая п.) - dab-chickDaria Guseva


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chistikovye - Alcids or Guillemots; poganki - Grebes


Explanation:
The scientific term for 'chistikovye' is 'Alcidae' (Ptitsy SSSR, Flint et. al.), this is 'Alcids' or 'Guillemots' in UK English. 'Poganki' are 'Podicipites', 'Grebes' in UK English (ibid)

John Sowerby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 37

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auks; grebe


Explanation:
чистиковые = auks = Alcidae
поганковые = grebes = Podicipedidae

поганка = grebe
большая поганка(чомга)= Great Crested Grebe

Семейство Чистиковые Alcidae. ...
taiga.irk.ru/birds/listbird.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Список птиц
... Семейство Чистиковые - Alcidae.
www.taimyrsky.newmail.ru/Birdlist.htm

Index of Species in the family Alcidae (Auks) Alcidae (Auks). ...
www.bird-stamps.org/species/64.htm

названия поганок разных видов на разных языках:
http://birds.krasu.ru/lang/index.shtml#p_au

Grebe page
GREBES Podicipedidae: Species in family 20; ...
www.montereybay.com/creagrus/grebes.html


... Podicipedidae Family. (grebes). Species included in the...
animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/chordata/aves/podicipediformes/ podicipedidae.html

... Family Podicipedidae. Grebes, at first glance, resemble ducks but differ anatomically by having slender pointed bills, lobed toes, and legs that are set far ...
www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/othrdata/marshbrd/grebes.htm




Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936
Grading comment
Thanks! That's the hell of a translation, I tell you!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Поганка (птица) - sheldrade, (малая п.) - dab-chick


Explanation:
Словарь Смирницкого



Daria Guseva
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: 1-sheldraKe(not D); 2)sheldrake=shelduck=пЕганка (не пОганка). Другой вид, sorry!
10 mins
  -> Сдаюсь! :)