KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

проходной лосось

English translation: passing (diadromous) salmon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:проходной лосось
English translation:passing (diadromous) salmon
Entered by: Natalie

08:39 Nov 1, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: проходной лосось
Need the English for проходной.
TIA
Natalie
Poland
passing
Explanation:
Refers to fish passing certain locations during migration.
Good luck!
Oleg
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanx, no time for Goooooooooooogling...
N.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5passing
Oleg Rudavin
5diadromous
Jack Slep
4Just "migrating salmon" is betterxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passing


Explanation:
Refers to fish passing certain locations during migration.
Good luck!
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275
Grading comment
Thanx, no time for Goooooooooooogling...
N.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diadromous


Explanation:
The term refers to fish (anadromous or catadromous) migratory between salt and fresh water.


    Long experience
    R-E Glossary...Terms Used in Fishery Biology, Fisheries Research Board of Canada
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just "migrating salmon" is better


Explanation:
n/a

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619