KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

декстринская сельдь

English translation: de Kastri herring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:декстринская сельдь
English translation:de Kastri herring
Entered by: Natalie

12:11 Nov 1, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: декстринская сельдь
???
Natalie
Poland
Make it de Kastri herring
Explanation:
It's herring found in de Kastri bay in Sakhalin.
Good night!
Oleg
Commercial Update - Sakhalin Region
... oil transportation scheme to go to De-Kastri, which is US$500 million cheaper ... of crab,
pollock roe, sea urchin, herring, king and Siberian salmon decreased. In ...
www.bisnis.doc.gov/bisnis/country/010910sakcomnews.htm - 60k
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Make it de Kastri herring
Oleg Rudavin
5adding the right ref. for "seld' v teste"
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5seld' v teste or (see comment)
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Make it de Kastri herring


Explanation:
It's herring found in de Kastri bay in Sakhalin.
Good night!
Oleg
Commercial Update - Sakhalin Region
... oil transportation scheme to go to De-Kastri, which is US$500 million cheaper ... of crab,
pollock roe, sea urchin, herring, king and Siberian salmon decreased. In ...
www.bisnis.doc.gov/bisnis/country/010910sakcomnews.htm - 60k

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Glozman: Что то вас всех друзья мои последнее время на всякую морскую живность тянет! ;^)
10 mins
  -> Солененького хотца!..

agree  AndrewBM: silly awld Harry caught a herring (de Kastri it was!)
8 hrs
  -> Did he have a license for fishing in internal waters? ;--)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seld' v teste or (see comment)


Explanation:
sorry for lacking Cyrillic.
"Zharka -- iskusstvo prigotovleniya vkusnogo dekstrina, dazhe myaso i rybu, prezhde chem brosit' na skovorodu, chasten'ko paniruyut ili obvalivayut v muke".
(taken from the story mentioned in ref.)
obzharennaja v muke seld'
panirovannaja, etc.
The concept is clear!



    Reference: http://www-lat.ruf.ru/loginov/books/story07.htm
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adding the right ref. for "seld' v teste"


Explanation:
made a mistake with the ref address, sorry. However it may not be necessary - my idea is quite clear.
All the best,


    Reference: http://www-lat.rusf.ru/loginov/books/story07.htm
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408