KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

нагульная площадь

English translation: foraging area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:нагульная площадь
English translation:foraging area
Entered by: Natalie

13:33 Nov 1, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: нагульная площадь
речь идет о промысловых рыбах

Addition for V.Dubisskiy по поводу декстринской сельди: Володя, непонятно, по какой причине не получается выслать дополнение к вопросу, но эта моя сельдь отнюдь не в тесте, она еще плавает (это какой-то вид сельди - нет времени на поиски...)
Natalie
Poland
foraging area or range
Explanation:
self-explanatory, the area where fish forage. Nagul = period of feeding, feeding migration; canalso mean fat content and condition factor
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5feeding areas
Oleg Rudavin
4foraging area or range
Jack Slep


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feeding areas


Explanation:
Нагул, говоря человеческим языком, - это мирная, тихая кормежка, когда нет хищников, от которых нужно жрапать, расходуя при этом калории, из которых, насколько мне известно, и образуется жир. Вот и получаются feeding areas.
Например:
Monterey Bay Whale Watch Feature - Humpback Whales Feeding ...
... the humpback whales arrive, Monterey Bay Whale Watch switches to 5-6 hour ... outer waters
searching for the best feeding areas. We need enough time to reach ...
www.montereybaywhalewatch.com/feat0005.htm
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foraging area or range


Explanation:
self-explanatory, the area where fish forage. Nagul = period of feeding, feeding migration; canalso mean fat content and condition factor


    R-E Glossary of Names of Common Fishes...Terms Used in Fishery Biology
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126
Grading comment
Спасибо!