KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

корневые йоды

English translation: ... (oil movement) along the plant root paths (or see my comment)


08:47 Nov 3, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: корневые йоды
Возможно гравитационное движение нефти по крупным трещинам или корневым йодам.
Речь о воздействии загрязнения на почву, видах просачивания и распространения поллютантов и т.д.
Кто такие эти корневые йоды?
Спасибо!
Олег
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
English translation:... (oil movement) along the plant root paths (or see my comment)
Explanation:
or (probably even better)... following the plant root paths

I believe it can fit for those 'kornevije hodi'
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Иногда требуется помощь мирового сообщества, чтобы убедиться в собственной слепоте!
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2along plant roots
Natalie
5... (oil movement) along the plant root paths (or see my comment)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 -1root iodine
1964
4 -1root idonine
1964


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
root idonine


Explanation:
root idonine

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: typo should be there, it makes no sense
39 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
root iodine


Explanation:
hgh-health.netfirms.com/cellulite/Iodine.information.html - 7k -

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i believe it is a typo
28 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
along plant roots


Explanation:
Олег, мне кажется, что здесь очередное typo, и должно быть "корневые ходы", то есть имеется в виду, что нефть поднимается вдоль корней растений (не путать со всасыванием корнями!)

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: you bet it's a typo
19 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Конечно, это корневые ходы, но в них,кстати, корней уже может и не быть...
52 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... (oil movement) along the plant root paths (or see my comment)


Explanation:
or (probably even better)... following the plant root paths

I believe it can fit for those 'kornevije hodi'

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408
Grading comment
Иногда требуется помощь мирового сообщества, чтобы убедиться в собственной слепоте!
Спасибо.