KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

подгорные шлейфы

English translation: submontane area (submountain area)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:подгорные шлейфы
English translation:submontane area (submountain area)
Entered by: Natalie

08:50 Nov 3, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: подгорные шлейфы
Торфянисто- и торфяно-глеевые почвы характерны для нижних частей склонов и подгорных шлейфов.
Submountainous в гугле употребляется в значении "предгорный"...
Спасибо!
Олег
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
submontane area (submountain area)
Explanation:
looks like подгорные шлейфы = submontane (submountain) area

Val Curone apple : this is another typical hilly and submontane area fruit: its characteristic is growing without irrigation. Volpedo peach ...
www.alexala.it/GB/prodotti.htm

...of the Novohradskй hory Mts. and
their submontane area ...
mujweb.atlas.cz/www/petr_kocarek/Bibliography.htm

В любом случае, plume, o котором была речь не так давно, здесь явно не в ходу.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Убедила-таки!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5про шлейф:
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5podgornye shleify = piedmont plains or = bajada
Jack Slep
4шлейф - layer
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 -1submontane area (submountain area)
Natalie


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
submontane area (submountain area)


Explanation:
looks like подгорные шлейфы = submontane (submountain) area

Val Curone apple : this is another typical hilly and submontane area fruit: its characteristic is growing without irrigation. Volpedo peach ...
www.alexala.it/GB/prodotti.htm

...of the Novohradskй hory Mts. and
their submontane area ...
mujweb.atlas.cz/www/petr_kocarek/Bibliography.htm

В любом случае, plume, o котором была речь не так давно, здесь явно не в ходу.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936
Grading comment
Убедила-таки!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: submontane - wrong, sorry
9 mins
  -> Но шлейф тянется в сторону от гор,а не в глубину!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
шлейф - layer


Explanation:
submontane does not fit, it means
'at foot of mountain, located at the base of the mountain'.
Oleg, I probably will be able to help a bit later (need to get home to my Dics) - and I have nice Rus-Rus geological dic (2 vol.) +


    American Heritage Dictionary
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
podgornye shleify = piedmont plains or = bajada


Explanation:
a piedmont plain (bajada) is formed by the coalescence of alluvial fans. "Podgornyi" is often used in Russian geological text in place of "predgornyi"


    long, long experience; numerous R-E and E-R geological dictionaries and texts
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
про шлейф:


Explanation:
шлейф - полоса рыхлых отложений, окаймляющих подножие какой-либо возвышенности.... (и т.д.)


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408