KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

сухоторфяно-подзолы

English translation: dry peat podzols


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сухоторфяно-подзолы
English translation:dry peat podzols

10:28 Nov 3, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: сухоторфяно-подзолы
Цитирую фразу: характеристики изменяются в следующем ряду почв:
горные органо-щебнистые < каменистые россыпи < пески и песчаные примитивные < подзолы иллювиально-железистые, иллювиально-гумусовые < подбуры < дерново-подзолы < сухоторфяно-подзолы < буроземы грубогумусные, бурые типичные < дерново-подзолистые < пойменные аллювиально-слоистые, аллювиальные дерново-глееватые слоистые < аллювиальные дерново-луговые < аллювиальные лугово-глеевые < торфяно- и торфянисто-глеевые < торфяные и торфяники низинные и переходные < торфяные и торфяники верховые.

Не токмо помощи прошу, но и сочувствия!... %/

Кстати, с шлейфами до сих пор так и не разобрался. Как-то не лежит душа к простому area.

Спсибо!
Олег
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
enjoy:
Explanation:
Characteristics vary within the following soil range:mountainous organic soil with broken rock<rocky placers (variant:alluvial deposits)<sands and sandy (variant:light) primitive soils<illuvial-ferric (variant:ferrous, первый - о 3-х валентных, второй - о 2-х, я - за ferrous, почему - краще не питай)podzols<brown crude humus (soils)<standard brown soils<turfy podzol soils<stratified alluvial flood-lands (variant: flood-land soils)<stratified alluvial turfy gley soils<alluvial turfy meadows (variant: meadow soils)<alluvial gley meadows (meadow soils)<peat-gley and peaty gley soils<peat soils, low-lying and transition peatbogs< peat soils and up-lying peatbogs.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Уфф!
Ненавижу, когда переводить приходится по словам!
Спасибо всем за помощь и поддержку.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2try this website --xxxH.A.
5enjoy:
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1Re: peat podzolTatyana M.
4dry-peaty podzols or peaty podzols
Vanda
4Sympathy notexxxH.A.
4try this website (from Google, re: "peat podzol") --xxxH.A.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
try this website --


Explanation:


The Eurosiberian Transect: An introduction to the ...
Soil type podzol/Gley/peat podzol

www.bgc-jena.mpg.de/~martin.heimann/eurosib/Project_Papers_... Schulze_et_al/sib-reg2.doc%203.pdf


xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: I have used the words podzol and chernozem in my translations, successfully
3 mins
  -> yes, Eng. podzol or podsol come from Rus.

agree  Rusinterp: You have all my sympathy for sure!
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
try this website (from Google, re: "peat podzol") --


Explanation:


The Eurosiberian Transect: An introduction to the ...
Soil type podzol/Gley/peat podzol

www.bgc-jena.mpg.de/~martin.heimann/eurosib/Project_Papers_... Schulze_et_al/sib-reg2.doc%203.pdf


xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sympathy note


Explanation:
Yeah, that was almost rude -- to send you to a website this beautiful Saturday morning and not even remotely offer any sympathy. I hated those geological papers. Take care!

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Re: peat podzol


Explanation:
peat podzol - торфяной подзол ("Англо-русский Геологический словарь" под ред П.П.Тимофеева

Еще одна ссылка: A Dictionary of Earth Sciences, net reference below

Not much help, but lots of sochuvstviya


    Reference: http://www.xrefer.com/entry/617511
Tatyana M.
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: podzol and chernozem or black earth - seconded (and checked)
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enjoy:


Explanation:
Characteristics vary within the following soil range:mountainous organic soil with broken rock<rocky placers (variant:alluvial deposits)<sands and sandy (variant:light) primitive soils<illuvial-ferric (variant:ferrous, первый - о 3-х валентных, второй - о 2-х, я - за ferrous, почему - краще не питай)podzols<brown crude humus (soils)<standard brown soils<turfy podzol soils<stratified alluvial flood-lands (variant: flood-land soils)<stratified alluvial turfy gley soils<alluvial turfy meadows (variant: meadow soils)<alluvial gley meadows (meadow soils)<peat-gley and peaty gley soils<peat soils, low-lying and transition peatbogs< peat soils and up-lying peatbogs.


    Dictionaries and myself
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408
Grading comment
Уфф!
Ненавижу, когда переводить приходится по словам!
Спасибо всем за помощь и поддержку.

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry-peaty podzols or peaty podzols


Explanation:
Что-то сервер PROZа капризничал последние два дня, за которые может быть, Олег, Вы уже и решили все свои подзолистые проблемы.

Как я понимаю, Ваш вопрос не о подзолах, а о "сухоторфяно-"

http://www.iiasa.ac.at/Publications/Documents/IR-98-113.pdf

Сразу оговорюсь, что dry-peaty podzols мне встретились только в вышеприведенной очень фундаментальной базе данных почв России, но сделанной в Австрии.

Как мне кажется, пусть почвоведы поправят, можно перевести просто peaty podzols, потому что согласно http://www.dlwc.nsw.gov.au/care/soil/glossary/gloss_p.htm

Peaty Podzols - GSG classification - Soils consisting essentially of some depth of acid fibrous peat or sandy peat overlying sandy mineral soil that has most of the features of humus podzols but generally lacks a distinct A2 horizon.

peat - (i) fibric peat-undecomposed or weakly decomposed organic material; (ii) hemic peat-moderately to well-decomposed organic material; (iii) sapric peat-strongly to completely decomposed organic material.

Т.е. Вы видите каким разным может быть один и тот же peat - торфяник, а название одно.

В другом источнике классификации почв
Peaty Podzol=Spodosol - soil with O.M. (org.matter)>20 %
http://www.usyd.edu.au/su/agric/ACSS/sphysic/asis/glossary.h...

К слову о dry-peat, то встречаются и dry-peat podburs.

Может быть, что-то из приведенного выше окажется полезным. Тем временем желаю Вам успешно выбраться из этих почв.

Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179