KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

белоплечий орлан

English translation: Eng. : Steller's Sea Eagle. Lat.: Haliaeetus pelagicus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:белоплечий орлан
English translation:Eng. : Steller's Sea Eagle. Lat.: Haliaeetus pelagicus
Entered by: Irina Glozman

01:04 Nov 6, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: белоплечий орлан
места обитания белоплечих орланов
Helen
Eng. : Steller's Sea Eagle. Lat.: Haliaeetus pelagicus
Explanation:

Белоплечий орлан - лат. Haliaeetus pelagicus. Английское название бесспорно Steller's Sea Eagle

Вот и ссылки:

APUS.RU Словарь Филина / Поиск на сайте Белоплечий орлан Класс Птицы - Aves Отряд Соколообразные - Falconiformes Семейство Ястребиные - Accipitridae Белоплечий орлан - Haliaeetus pelagicus - населяет морские побережья Дальнего Востока, заросшие лесом низовья рек и бассейны озер, расположенные ...
http://www.apus.ru/on_site.php?p1=72&p2=7&p3=1306&letter=H

а на этом сайте даже картинка есть:

http://nature.ok.ru/htm_foto/birds/2_45.htm

и вот еще:

Steller's Sea Eagle - Haliaeetus pelagicus - The birds of ...
... English name, Steller's Sea Eagle. Scientific name, Haliaeetus
pelagicus. Dutch name, Steller-zeearend. ...
http://home.wanadoo.nl/r.goedegebuur/roofvog/stellerzeearend...

Успехов!
Selected response from:

Irina Glozman
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Steller's sea eaglexxxH.A.
5 +1Steller's sea eagle habitat
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Eng. : Steller's Sea Eagle. Lat.: Haliaeetus pelagicus
Irina Glozman
4 -1bald eagleDaria Guseva


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Steller's sea eagle


Explanation:
Eng-Rus. Biol. Dictionary

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Точно
28 mins

agree  Daria Guseva
1 hr

agree  Irina Glozman
1 hr

agree  Michael Estes
2 hrs

agree  artyan: Just "sea-eagle" (Lat. "Haliantus gen.") is also correct.
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 17 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bald eagle


Explanation:
(Haliaeetus leucocephalus), bird of the family Accipitridae, the only eagle solely native to North America. Since 1782 the bald eagle has been the national bird of the United States. It is a sea eagle (Haliaeetus) that commonly occurs inland, along rivers and large lakes. The adult male bald eagle is about 90 cm (36 inches) long and has a wingspan of 2 m (6.5 feet). …

www.britannica.com




    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=12078&tocid=0&query=...
Daria Guseva
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Sorry, Daria, H.leucocephalus=орлан белоголовый (а не белоплечий)...
15 mins
  -> Oops! Yes, Hafiza was right.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eng. : Steller's Sea Eagle. Lat.: Haliaeetus pelagicus


Explanation:

Белоплечий орлан - лат. Haliaeetus pelagicus. Английское название бесспорно Steller's Sea Eagle

Вот и ссылки:

APUS.RU Словарь Филина / Поиск на сайте Белоплечий орлан Класс Птицы - Aves Отряд Соколообразные - Falconiformes Семейство Ястребиные - Accipitridae Белоплечий орлан - Haliaeetus pelagicus - населяет морские побережья Дальнего Востока, заросшие лесом низовья рек и бассейны озер, расположенные ...
http://www.apus.ru/on_site.php?p1=72&p2=7&p3=1306&letter=H

а на этом сайте даже картинка есть:

http://nature.ok.ru/htm_foto/birds/2_45.htm

и вот еще:

Steller's Sea Eagle - Haliaeetus pelagicus - The birds of ...
... English name, Steller's Sea Eagle. Scientific name, Haliaeetus
pelagicus. Dutch name, Steller-zeearend. ...
http://home.wanadoo.nl/r.goedegebuur/roofvog/stellerzeearend...

Успехов!


Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Steller's sea eagle habitat


Explanation:
hope it may help

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 day 10 hrs