KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

popolzen'

English translation: nuthatch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:поползень
English translation:nuthatch
Entered by: marfus

03:58 Nov 13, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: popolzen'
bird common in European forests
sorry for the first unreadably Cylilic
Noruka
Please look in lower box
Explanation:
Indeed, поползень is a name for a family of birds:
... Косматый поползень Отряд воробьинообразные, семейство поползневые Sitta villosa Verreaux, 1865 ...
www.darwin.museum.ru/expos/floor3/red.asp?num Обыкновенный поползень
Семейство Поползневые Sittidae. Обыкновенный поползень. Sitta europaea Linnaeus, 1758. ...
birds.krasu.ru/txt/txt_sieu.htm
РИЖ - Черноголовый поползень (Sitta ...
Основное меню Фотоальбом. Звуки. Видео сюжеты. Черноголовый поползень Sitta krueperi ...
nature.ok.ru/doc/birds/2_103.htm

My belowed Britannica gives us the following desription

Nuthatch - family name SITTIDAE, any of about 22 species of the genus Sitta. They are bob-tailed, short-necked little birds that search tree trunks and rocks for food, often descending headfirst. They are primarily insectivorous but also eat seeds, which they may store for winter use. Nuthatches have persistent metallic or nasal calls.

See also
sitella also called TREERUNNER, any of about seven species of Australasian birds of the genus Neositta, usually placed in the nuthatch family, Sittidae, but sometimes in the family Neosittidae.

AND ALSO
vanga-shrike also called VANGA, any of the 12 species of Madagascan birds constituting the bird family Vangidae (order Passeriformes). The coral-billed nuthatch is sometimes included.

Yours,
Tagir.
KSU.
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody! Tagir's answer has been the most universal information on the "sittidaelogy", sorry, could not award the points earlier.
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3NuthatchBooger
5 +2Please look in lower box
ttagir
5 +1nuthatchRobert Creutz
5Please look in lower box
ttagir
5nuthatch or white breasted nuthatchAlexander Kudriavtsev


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nuthatch


Explanation:
I found this word in BARS Russian-English dictionary.

Booger

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
9 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: this is it
5 hrs

agree  Natametzger
11 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nuthatch or white breasted nuthatch


Explanation:
There are two types of this bird: obyknovennyi popolzen which was correctly pointed out before me as a nuthatch (Sitta europaea) and karolinskii popolzen -- white-breasted nuthatch (Sitta carolinensis)


    English-Russian Biological Dictionary, Russky Yazyk, Moscow, 1993
Alexander Kudriavtsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 21

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please look in lower box


Explanation:
Indeed, поползень is a name for a family of birds:
... Косматый поползень Отряд воробьинообразные,
семейство поползневые Sitta villosa Verreaux, 1865 ...
www.darwin.museum.ru/expos/floor3/red.asp?num
Обыкновенный поползень
Семейство Поползневые Sittidae. Обыкновенный
поползень. Sitta europaea Linnaeus, 1758. ...
birds.krasu.ru/txt/txt_sieu.htm
РИЖ - Черноголовый поползень (Sitta ...
Основное меню Фотоальбом. Звуки. Видео сюжеты.
Поиск. Черноголовый поползень Sitta krueperi ...
nature.ok.ru/doc/birds/2_103.htm
My belowed Britannica gives us the following desription
Nuthatch - family name SITTIDAE, any of about 22 species of the genus Sitta. They are bob-tailed, short-necked little birds that search tree trunks and rocks for food, often descending headfirst. They are primarily insectivorous but also eat seeds, which they may store for winter use. Nuthatches have persistent metallic or nasal calls.

See also
sitella also called TREERUNNER, any of about seven species of Australasian birds of the genus Neositta, usually placed in the nuthatch family, Sittidae, but sometimes in the family Neosittidae.

AND ALSO
vanga-shrike also called VANGA, any of the 12 species of Madagascan birds constituting the bird family Vangidae (order Passeriformes). The coral-billed nuthatch is sometimes included.

Yours,
Tagir.
KSU.


    Reference: http://britannica.com
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Estes: Whew!
39 mins

agree  Irina Glozman
1 hr

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: it's just a 'nuthatch' anyway as came from Booger
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please look in lower box


Explanation:
Indeed, поползень is a name for a family of birds:
... Косматый поползень Отряд воробьинообразные, семейство поползневые Sitta villosa Verreaux, 1865 ...
www.darwin.museum.ru/expos/floor3/red.asp?num Обыкновенный поползень
Семейство Поползневые Sittidae. Обыкновенный поползень. Sitta europaea Linnaeus, 1758. ...
birds.krasu.ru/txt/txt_sieu.htm
РИЖ - Черноголовый поползень (Sitta ...
Основное меню Фотоальбом. Звуки. Видео сюжеты. Черноголовый поползень Sitta krueperi ...
nature.ok.ru/doc/birds/2_103.htm

My belowed Britannica gives us the following desription

Nuthatch - family name SITTIDAE, any of about 22 species of the genus Sitta. They are bob-tailed, short-necked little birds that search tree trunks and rocks for food, often descending headfirst. They are primarily insectivorous but also eat seeds, which they may store for winter use. Nuthatches have persistent metallic or nasal calls.

See also
sitella also called TREERUNNER, any of about seven species of Australasian birds of the genus Neositta, usually placed in the nuthatch family, Sittidae, but sometimes in the family Neosittidae.

AND ALSO
vanga-shrike also called VANGA, any of the 12 species of Madagascan birds constituting the bird family Vangidae (order Passeriformes). The coral-billed nuthatch is sometimes included.

Yours,
Tagir.
KSU.


    Reference: http://britannica.com
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody! Tagir's answer has been the most universal information on the "sittidaelogy", sorry, could not award the points earlier.
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: doubleposting
4 hrs

agree  Natametzger
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nuthatch


Explanation:
Zoological name: Sitta. The "Dictionary of Animal Names in Five Languages (Boehme and Flint)" list 20 different kinds. Let us know if there's an adjective attached.

Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
7 hrs