KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

МБк (мКи)

English translation: megabecquerel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:МБк
English translation:megabecquerel
Entered by: Senya

19:00 Nov 18, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science / radioactive source characteristics
Russian term or phrase: МБк (мКи)
активность источника, МБк (мКи) - 90(2,4)

I think it is "microbecquerel" and "microcurie", but I'm looking for some professional confirmation or explanation.
Thank you.
Senya
megabecquerel (microcurie)
Explanation:
You're almost spot on, Sam! "M" (large cap) stands for macro, while "m" (small cap) is for micro.

The becquerel is the derived unit of radioactivity in the International System of Units (SI), symbolized Bq and equal to one disintegration or nuclear transformation per second. Reduced to base SI units, 1 Bq = 1 s-1. The becquerel is named after Antoine Henri Becquerel, the French physicist credited with the discovery of radioactivity. In the 1970s, the becquerel replaced the curie as the standard unit of radioactivity.
The becquerel is a small unit. In practical situations, radioactivity is often quantified in kilobecqerels (kBq) or megabecquerels (MBq), where:

1 kBq = 1000 Bq = 103 Bq
1 MBq = 1000 kBq = 1,000,000 Bq = 106 Bq

Curie: obsolete unit of radioactivity, equal to 3.7x1010 disintegrations per second. Replaced by the Becquerel

37 billion Bq = 1 curie

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your detailed help. I appreciate it.
SC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4megaMarcus Malabad
4megabecquerel (microcurie)Marcus Malabad


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
megabecquerel (microcurie)


Explanation:
You're almost spot on, Sam! "M" (large cap) stands for macro, while "m" (small cap) is for micro.

The becquerel is the derived unit of radioactivity in the International System of Units (SI), symbolized Bq and equal to one disintegration or nuclear transformation per second. Reduced to base SI units, 1 Bq = 1 s-1. The becquerel is named after Antoine Henri Becquerel, the French physicist credited with the discovery of radioactivity. In the 1970s, the becquerel replaced the curie as the standard unit of radioactivity.
The becquerel is a small unit. In practical situations, radioactivity is often quantified in kilobecqerels (kBq) or megabecquerels (MBq), where:

1 kBq = 1000 Bq = 103 Bq
1 MBq = 1000 kBq = 1,000,000 Bq = 106 Bq

Curie: obsolete unit of radioactivity, equal to 3.7x1010 disintegrations per second. Replaced by the Becquerel

37 billion Bq = 1 curie




    physics graduate
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your detailed help. I appreciate it.
SC

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mega


Explanation:
mega instead of macro (see mistake above)

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399