KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

цехштейнские солевые отложения

English translation: Zechstein salt deposits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:цехштейнские солевые отложения
English translation:Zechstein salt deposits
Entered by: Natametzger

03:20 Jan 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: цехштейнские солевые отложения
Впервые, этот природный минерал, был обнаружен в цехштейнских солевых отложениях Германии.

Zechstein salt deposits
Explanation:
The natural mineral was first discovered in Zechstein salt deposits in Germany.

Желаю удачи!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 04:06:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините, слишком медленно печатала.
Selected response from:

Natametzger
United States
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо. В особенности, Наташе за перевод всего предложения.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Zechstein salt deposits
Natametzger
5 +3Zechstein salt sediments/depositsAYP
4 +4Zechstein salt deposits
GaryG


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Zechstein salt deposits


Explanation:
Piecing together the individual words from Alford's and Alford's Scientific and Technical Dictionary

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden: http://www.pgi.waw.pl/mineral_resources/ROCKSALT.htm
54 mins

agree  Milana_R
3 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Zechstein salt deposits


Explanation:
The natural mineral was first discovered in Zechstein salt deposits in Germany.

Желаю удачи!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 04:06:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините, слишком медленно печатала.

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо. В особенности, Наташе за перевод всего предложения.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden: А поляки думают, что у них :о) (см. ссылку к ответу Gary)
37 mins
  -> Спасибо! Интересно.

agree  Milana_R
2 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Zechstein salt sediments/deposits


Explanation:
For the first time/First, this native mineral was discovered/detected/found in Zechstein salt sediments/deposits of Germany.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Milana.

agree  Mary Maksimova
59 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs
  -> Thank you