KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

по шкале Маоса

English translation: Moh’s relative hardness scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по шкале Мооса
English translation:Moh’s relative hardness scale
Entered by: Natalie

03:23 Jan 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: по шкале Маоса
его твердость составляет порядка 1,5 единиц по шкале Маоса; удельный вес изменяется от 1,59 до 1,61 г/см3

Moh’s relative hardness scale
Explanation:
Its hardness is about 1.5 on Moh’s relative hardness scale and its density varies from 1.59 to 1.61 g/cm3

Многолетний опыт переводов такого плана.
Желаю удачи!
Selected response from:

Natametzger
United States
Grading comment
Очень благодарна!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Moh’s relative hardness scale
Natametzger
5by Mohs scaleAYP


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Moh’s relative hardness scale


Explanation:
Its hardness is about 1.5 on Moh’s relative hardness scale and its density varies from 1.59 to 1.61 g/cm3

Многолетний опыт переводов такого плана.
Желаю удачи!

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Очень благодарна!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden: Интересно, а как он "МАОСом" оказался?..
54 mins
  -> Thank You

agree  Milana_R
1 hr
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by Mohs scale


Explanation:
its hardness is about 1,5 units by Mohs scale; relative density changes from 1,59 up to 1,61 g/cm3.

Mohs scale - шкала твердости по Моосу, минералогическая шкала твердости.

БАРПС т.2

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90