KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

в мезо-кайнозойское время

English translation: Meso-Cenozoic era


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мезо-кайнозойское время
English translation:Meso-Cenozoic era
Entered by: Natalie

03:26 Jan 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: в мезо-кайнозойское время
После завершения процесса испарения вод морского бассейна в мезо-кайнозойское время территория испытывала многократные поднятия и опускания, в результате чего соляные толщи были перекрыты «чехлом» терригенно-осадочных отложений суммарной мощностью более 1,0 км.

Meso-Neozoic era
Explanation:
Несколько раз встречалась с этим термином.

Lingvo 7.0

Удачи!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 04:34:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

кайнозойский - neozoic
каинозойский - Cenozoic
Selected response from:

Natametzger
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем, но Наташин ответ меня устраивает.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Meso-Neozoic era
Natametzger
5 +1in Meso-Cainozoic timeAYP
4 +1Cenozoic vs. Cainozoic
Natalia Bearden
5Meso-Cenozoic period
AndrewBM


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Meso-Cenozoic period


Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 03:50:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:
Mesozoic-Cenozoic era/age/period

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 04:57:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

он же:
Neozoic era

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 05:14:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meso-Neozoic и каино (вместо кайно) - это творческие идеи Lingvo, с чем его и поздравляем!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 18:15:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just to correct myself:

Mesozoic/Cenozoic era NOT eon/age/period


AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natametzger: Это перевод каинозойский, понятная ошибка, уж очень похожи.
50 mins
  -> Natasha, never rely on CATs

agree  Natalia Bearden: The only thing is that "Meso-" is rather rare, "Mesozoic-Cenozoic" seems to be more preferable
2 hrs
  -> Who cares?! (Just U and I)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Meso-Neozoic era


Explanation:
Несколько раз встречалась с этим термином.

Lingvo 7.0

Удачи!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 04:34:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

кайнозойский - neozoic
каинозойский - Cenozoic

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем, но Наташин ответ меня устраивает.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden
37 mins
  -> Thank You

agree  AndrewBM: Neozoic=Cenozoic+Mesozoic вкупе, whilst Cenozoic means just кайнозойский
42 mins
  -> Thank You

agree  Milana_R
1 hr
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in Meso-Cainozoic time


Explanation:
or in Meso-Cainozoic period

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden: "Cainozoic Era (called Cenozoic in the USA)"
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cenozoic vs. Cainozoic


Explanation:
Cenozoic Era

Origin of the Term
Cenozoic (Cainozoic) [1840]. Established by John Phillips in 1840 (with further discussion in 1841) as broad, interpretive categories of rock units based on overall fossil content. Reflected middle and late animal life. Note, Cainozoic (actually Kainozoic in 1840, re-spelled Cainozoic in 1841) is the preferred usage in Great Britain.

Stanley M. Awramik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 06:57:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Mesozoic-Neozoic\" gets 6 hits on Google,
\"Meso-Neozoic\" gets 1 (from a site in AZERBAIJAN!)

\"Meso-Cenozoic\" - 266
\"Mesozoic-Cenozoic\" -1760
\"Mesozoic-Cainozoic\" - 48
\"Meso-Cainozoic\" - 3

Your choice

I understand that it\'s too late for comments, however may be this would be of some use after all...

Прав в данном случае, ИМХО, все-таки Andrew


    Reference: http://www.geol.ucsb.edu/Outreach/TimeScale/cenozoic.html
Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: а все-таки неплохо Lingvo придумал: каИнозой (Каинова Эра)
50 mins
  -> :o)> (my first association exactly)