KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

Прикаспийская моноклинальная впадина

English translation: Caspian monoclinal basin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Прикаспийская моноклинальная впадина
English translation:Caspian monoclinal basin
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

03:36 Jan 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: Прикаспийская моноклинальная впадина
В Прикаспийской моноклинальнОЙ впадине,где минерал встречается в пластово-линзовидной форме.

Пожалйста помогите с переводом всей фразы.

Precaspian monoclinal basin
Explanation:
In the Precaspian monoclinal basin mineral can be found in lenticular layer form.

Мне кажется, что речь идёт о Приволжской моноклинали.
Selected response from:

Natametzger
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, мне это очень помогло.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Precaspian monoclinal basin
Natametzger
4 +1Caspian monoclinal depressionMarcus Malabad
4Caspian monoclinal ravineAYP


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Precaspian monoclinal basin


Explanation:
In the Precaspian monoclinal basin mineral can be found in lenticular layer form.

Мне кажется, что речь идёт о Приволжской моноклинали.


Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Спасибо, мне это очень помогло.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: agree with lenticular but disagree with 'basin' (basin is '
18 mins
  -> Thank You

agree  Natalia Bearden: Только, ИМО, Pricaspian or Pri-Caspian: "Pri-Caspian Salt Basin..." (www.getech.leeds.ac.uk/data/fsugmpack.htm)
38 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rusinterp: можно употребить и depression, но и basin звучит хорошо
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Caspian monoclinal depression


Explanation:
In the Caspian monoclinal depression where the mineral has a stratified, lens-shaped form

See first link for the Caspian monoclinal depression.

See the second for stratified, lens-shaped deposits/sediments (and this:
http://www.colorado-mall.com/HTML/EDUCATIONAL/SCIENCES/GEOLO...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 04:38:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note to above: basin is бассейн


    Reference: http://209.238.195.142/caspia/Atlas845.html
    Reference: http://www.em.gov.bc.ca/Mining/Geolsurv/EconomicGeology/Meta...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: Yes, "Caspian", not "pre-Caspian"; cf. "Pribaltiyskiy", "pri-" meaning "along [the shore of]..."
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Caspian monoclinal ravine


Explanation:
In the Caspian monoclinical ravine where this mineral occurs in Bedded-Lenticular shape.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90