KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

пермская соленосная формация

English translation: Permian Saliferous Formation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пермская соленосная формация
English translation:Permian Saliferous Formation
Entered by: Natametzger

03:39 Jan 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: пермская соленосная формация
приурочены к пермской соленосной формации, формирование которой происходило более 200 миллионов лет назад.

Permian Saliferous Formation
Explanation:
Permian Saliferous Formation

Встречается в научных журналах на английском языке.
Ссылку добавлю позже, сейчас нет времени.
Извините.
Selected response from:

Natametzger
United States
Grading comment
Всем спасибо,но как и большенство согласна с Наташей.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Permian Saliferous Formation
Natametzger
4 +3Permian salt-bearing formation
GaryG
5Permian salt formationAYP
4 -1strata
Natalia Bearden


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Permian salt-bearing formation


Explanation:
Piecing together words from Alford's and Alford's Scientific and Technical Dictionary

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden: www.bischofite.ru/Eng/Geo/mining.htm
42 mins

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

agree  leff: That's correct, but I prefer 'saliferous'
7 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Permian Saliferous Formation


Explanation:
Permian Saliferous Formation

Встречается в научных журналах на английском языке.
Ссылку добавлю позже, сейчас нет времени.
Извините.

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Всем спасибо,но как и большенство согласна с Наташей.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden: www.nip.net.ua/ifd/papers98/stratabound.html
7 mins
  -> Thank You

agree  Marcus Malabad: yep
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Milana_R
42 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  leff: It's good scientific name
6 hrs
  -> Thank You

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
strata


Explanation:
Just another option:

Permian salt-bearing strata

Lingvo: формация - stratum (Oil and Gas)


    Reference: http://www.utexas.edu/research/beg/salt/refs.html
Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: No, 'strata' is something slightly different - basically it's layer
6 hrs
  -> the only excuse I have is that it makes sense to me from logical standpoint: a "formation" can be in various forms, "layer" included (talking as a non-specialist, huh?) :o)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Permian salt formation


Explanation:
or Permian salt-bearing formation (Permian formation)

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90