KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

аспирант

English translation: graduate student (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:аспирант
English translation:graduate student (US)
Entered by: Yana

14:32 Jan 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: аспирант
справка о сдаче экзаменов в аспирантуру для получения степени кандидата
Tatiana Struck
Ukraine
graduate student
Explanation:
I know that most Rus-Eng dictionaries say "postgraduate", but in the US the Russian "kandidatskij minimum" is equivalent to a Master's exam, or ACE (advancement to candidacy examination). I believe that the term "postgraduate" is more used in Europe, and in the US they usually call it "graduate".
There's also the term "postdoctoral", but it refers to the research you do after you've earned a PhD.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 23:03:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all for your comments!
I\'m a graduate student in New York right now, so my answer is based on my understanding of the Russian-English system equivalents. These educational systems are by no means the same.
I think Tagir is right about the strangeness of the Russian phrase, but I\'d like to propose my version:
\"Record of advancement to candidacy examination (taken in graduate school).\"
Selected response from:

Yana
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6graduate student
Yana
4 +5postgraduate (student)
Alex Pchelintsev
5 +3postgraduate
Olga Simon
5ерунда какая-то...:-(9
ttagir
5advanced studentAYP
4 +1post-graduate student
Nadezhda Mikhailenko
5см. ниже
Vanda


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
postgraduate (student)


Explanation:
certificate about passing examinations required for postgraduate studies for the PhD (?) degree

Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsishin
54 mins

agree  Milana_R
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

agree  Vanda
12 hrs

agree  xxxxeni
2 days 3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
postgraduate


Explanation:
You can also say "postgraduate student"
Аспирантура is "Postgraduate studies".

Merriam Webster Collegiate Dictionary says the following:

"Postgraduate is a student continuing formal education after graduation from high school or college".




    Merriam Webster Collegiate Dictionary
Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
4 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vanda
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Anthony Sariti: "Postgraduate" referring to "high school graduates" is an outdated meaning, perhaps acceptable in the early part of the century. It only refers to college grads now.
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Nevertheless, I trust Merriam Webster.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
graduate student


Explanation:
I know that most Rus-Eng dictionaries say "postgraduate", but in the US the Russian "kandidatskij minimum" is equivalent to a Master's exam, or ACE (advancement to candidacy examination). I believe that the term "postgraduate" is more used in Europe, and in the US they usually call it "graduate".
There's also the term "postdoctoral", but it refers to the research you do after you've earned a PhD.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 23:03:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all for your comments!
I\'m a graduate student in New York right now, so my answer is based on my understanding of the Russian-English system equivalents. These educational systems are by no means the same.
I think Tagir is right about the strangeness of the Russian phrase, but I\'d like to propose my version:
\"Record of advancement to candidacy examination (taken in graduate school).\"

Yana
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
2 mins

agree  GaryG
8 mins

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: This is rather touchy distinction..but I think that your option is the best rendering...since the very word suggests "aspiring" toward a degree and has nothing at all to do with "post" matters..that would be after the fact.
3 hrs

agree  Liv Bliss
4 hrs

agree  Shila
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs

neutral  Olga Simon: I think post-graduate is more precise
1 day 22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post-graduate student


Explanation:
По собственному опыту знаю, да и Лингво подтверждает.
Аспирантура - post-graduate course/study
Regards.


Nadezhda Mikhailenko
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
На тот случай, если вопрос об аспирантуре, а не аспиранте, то все предложение я бы перевела так:

Certificate of the examination results for post-graduate study


Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advanced student


Explanation:
advanced student (UK);
graduate student (US).

Аспирантура: postgraduate study or graduate school


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ерунда какая-то...:-(9


Explanation:
Сама фраза "справка о сдаче экзаменов в аспирантуру для получения степени кандидата" какая-то ерундовая и совершенно неверна. Аспирантура есть способ обучения (или почти высшая ступень обучения, выше только докторантура), целью какового является подготовка и защита аспиратном (соискателем) кандидатской диссертации (аналог докторской степени в других странах).
Есть такая фишка - на компьютере под одной клавишей сидят русская "У" и английская "Е". Т.е., (вот ведь какая собачка-то здесь прикопана!) могет оне опучатались?

Да, есть такие ВСТУПИТЕЛЬНЫЕ экзамены в аспирантуру, но они никакого отношения к получению кандидатской степени не имеют. Содержание Вашего текста в случае просто высшей школы звучало бы так: "справка о сдаче экзаменов в вуз для получения диплома о высшем образовании" - ерунда какая-то. Либо вуз, такую справку выдавший, до того числился ПТУхой (профтехучилищем), или же предъявитель справки - "темнила", который хочет каким-нибудь туземцам переводом запудрить мозги насчет своей степени.

НЕЛЬЗЯ ПЕРЕВОДИТЬ ТАКОЙ ДОКУМЕНТ - ОН БЕССМЫСЛЕННЫЙ ИЛИ ДВУСМЫСЛЕННЫЙ.
Если бы было написано "справка о сдаче экзаменов во время обучения в аспирантурЕ для получения степени кандидата наук", то и тогда лучше
"справка о сдаче экзаменов для получения степени кандидата наук в аспирантурЕ (лучшше во время обучения в аспирантурЕ)".

Такой вариант переводится так "Reference letter (Certificate of) about the results of the qualifying examination(s) for the candidate degree, which were passed during the post-graduate course(s)".

Кроме того, ДОКУМЕНТОМ является не "справка о сдаче кандидатских минимумов во время обучения в аспирантуре", а ПРОТОКОЛ о сдаче кандидатского (ОДНОГО!!!) экзамена (философия, язык, специальность, общая часть экзамена по специальности ХУ.ШЦ.ФЯ - теория дыроколов пространства ошметков-приварков-довестков).
А при нормальной нострификации (т.е. не в стране Чонго-бонго-брымс) справку такую нигде не примут за протокол сдачи .

Не могу Вам предложить ничего иного, как пресловутый Лингво или весь русский интернет и все универы в нем по части аспирантуры:-(((

Yours,
Tagir.


    Reference: http://lingvo.ru
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492