KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

информационное общество

English translation: information society


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:информационное общество
English translation:information society
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

08:40 Apr 3, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: информационное общество
стратегия формирования информационного общества
velvit
information society
Explanation:
In this first issue of the ArgoNET our main concern is to understand the so called Information Society. There is a joke about the Nokia slogan of ‘Connecting People’ that mobile phones actually disconnect people. With the technology entering our lives with new, amazing innovations everyday, one starts to need less and less people around herself. The best friend becomes a voice on the phone or an e-mail screen through the internet. Both the mobile phone and the internet are crucial devices in the information society. How can such devices change a whole society? In what way? What is Information Society indeed?
http://www.valt.helsinki.fi/comm/argo/argonet9/frontpag.htm
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thanks. Frankly, I thought it'd be more sophisticated thah that.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17information societyJacek Krankowski
4 +1Information communityGalina Kovalenko
4 +1information-oriented societyDash
4Community Information
Rostov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
information society


Explanation:
In this first issue of the ArgoNET our main concern is to understand the so called Information Society. There is a joke about the Nokia slogan of ‘Connecting People’ that mobile phones actually disconnect people. With the technology entering our lives with new, amazing innovations everyday, one starts to need less and less people around herself. The best friend becomes a voice on the phone or an e-mail screen through the internet. Both the mobile phone and the internet are crucial devices in the information society. How can such devices change a whole society? In what way? What is Information Society indeed?
http://www.valt.helsinki.fi/comm/argo/argonet9/frontpag.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thanks. Frankly, I thought it'd be more sophisticated thah that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov
4 mins

agree  Sergei Rioumin
9 mins

agree  Yelena.
10 mins

agree  Olga Judina
17 mins

agree  Yelena Kurashova
18 mins

agree  Anna Launay
47 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
58 mins

agree  Vanda: что значит общество с развитой информационной технологией
2 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
2 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara
3 hrs

agree  helena590
4 hrs

agree  protolmach
6 hrs

agree  Galina Binkley
9 hrs

agree  David Mitchell
10 hrs

agree  e-vika
10 hrs

agree  Maria Knorr
16 hrs

agree  AYP
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information-oriented society


Explanation:
Lingvo 7.0

Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kliss
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Information community


Explanation:
Information community

Community- a social, religious, occupational, or other group sharing common characteristics or interests.

Galina Kovalenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rostov: see correction below
8 hrs

neutral  David Mitchell: See note to contribution below.
2 days3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Community Information


Explanation:
Community Information Systems - service that enables the citizens and organizations of southern New Jersey to obtain information regarding health, human, and community service.
http://www.infonet.org

Northbrook Community Information
http://nsn.nslsilus.org/nbkhome/


Community Information and Epidemiological Technologies (CIET) - non-profit, non-governmental organization working to promote human rights by involving the community in assessment and analysis of social issues.


Rostov
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Mitchell: This is a different concept, although now itself a widespread organizational form.
1 day18 hrs