KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

zakruchivayushchayasya tumannost

English translation: spiral nebula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:zakruchivayushchayasya tumannost
English translation:spiral nebula
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:26 Jun 2, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: zakruchivayushchayasya tumannost
iz astronomii
Olga
spiral nebula
Explanation:
MWO Museum Exhibit: Spiral Nebula in
FIRST REFERENCE:
Ursa Major (M 81). Original Caption:
The distance of the nearest spiral nebula is 700,000 light ...

SECOND REFERENCE:
M1: Drawings of M1, the "Crab Nebula"; M33: Drawings of M33, a "spiral nebula";
M51: Drawings of M51, the "Question Mark" and the first "spiral nebula"; M97 ...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9spiral nebula
Jack Doughty
4 +2spindle nebula
Natalie
4 +1helix nebula
mk_lab
4 +1this is just an observation...
Yuri Geifman
4 +1spiral structured nebula or pinwheel nebula
Maka Berozashvili
4 +1twisting nebula
Olga Simon
2ring nebulaxxxBrainworks
2swirling mist (s)steven tucker


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twisting nebula


Explanation:
Snake Nebula
... Pictured above are four of Barnard's dark patches. The three small spots on the left
are B68, B69, and B70. The long twisting nebula is B72, the Snake Nebula. ...
www.darkskyimages.com/snake.htm

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: Reference gives name and description of a specific nebula, not of a class of nebulae.
1 hr
  -> You are right. I am withdrawing my answer. Thank you.

agree  xxxBrainworks
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
spiral nebula


Explanation:
MWO Museum Exhibit: Spiral Nebula in
FIRST REFERENCE:
Ursa Major (M 81). Original Caption:
The distance of the nearest spiral nebula is 700,000 light ...

SECOND REFERENCE:
M1: Drawings of M1, the "Crab Nebula"; M33: Drawings of M33, a "spiral nebula";
M51: Drawings of M51, the "Question Mark" and the first "spiral nebula"; M97 ...



    Reference: http://www.mtwilson.edu/Tour/Museum/Exhibit_E/m_galuma.html
    Reference: http://www.seds.org/messier/more/m-rosse.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
41 mins

agree  AYP
2 hrs

agree  GaryG
2 hrs

agree  Olga Simon: Agreeing with your version and withdrawing mine.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tatiana Neroni
3 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: spiral produced over 23,000 "googlohits" as compared to 463 for spiralling
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, but a "Google hit" competition can't be relied on too much because many hits are not relevant.

agree  Iren
14 hrs

agree  mk_lab: But I prefer synonym "helix (helical)"
1 day1 hr
  -> There is a nebula called the Helical Nebula in the Aquarius constellation, but I think only "spiral" is used to describe this class of nebula.

agree  Сергей Лузан: That's it!
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spindle nebula


Explanation:
"Spiral" and "spindle" are used in astronomy, other descriptions are rather used in fiction

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3876

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite possible as well.
1 day1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spiral structured nebula or pinwheel nebula


Explanation:
NGC 5307 also lies in Centaurus but is about 10,000 light-years away and has a diameter of approximately 0.6 light-year. It is an example of a planetary nebula with a pinwheel or spiral structure;

another term is a spiralling pinwheel nebula;

Last year it was Dr Tuthill's pictures of the spiralling pinwheel nebula, Wolf-Rayet 104, in the constellation of Sagittarius, which grabbed headlines

For more information about nebulae please visit :http://www.allaboutspace.com/subjects/astronomy/stars/nebula...



Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is just an observation...


Explanation:
There's a fairly common Russian term for spiral nebula, which is спиральная туманность... I would be very curious to find out the context for this "zakruchivayuschayasya" beast, and I'm starting to wonder whether Olga's "swirling" might not fit the bill better after all - it might be just a descriptive sentence for all we know (Sci-Fi?).

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla: LOL, a whirlpool mist or закручивающийся beast (sci-fi or science?). But agree with Yuri.
53 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
swirling mist (s)


Explanation:
Or swirling clouds of (something)(like Jupiter) which might impede astronomical
observation.

steven tucker
United States
PRO pts in pair: 6

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ring nebula


Explanation:
A ring nebula is a huge cloud of dust and gas that is shaped like a ring.

Pictured to the right is M-57, a ring nebula in Lyra which is 2,000 light-years from Earth (this nebula was discovered by Ch. Messier).


    Reference: http://www.enchantedlearning.com/subjects/astronomy/stars/ne...
xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104

1 day58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
helix nebula


Explanation:
Helical (helix) используется в физике и астрономии гораздо чаще других терминов для наименования спиральных структур, а туманности это именно спиральные (а не просто "закручивающиеся")образования.

Задайте в любом поисковике, и Вы получете полное подтверждение моих слов.

Миллион ссылок!!! См.например:
http://prancer.physics.louisville.edu/twn/n7293x.html

http://seds.lpl.arizona.edu/billa/twn/n7293x.html

NGC 7293 Helix Nebula RA 22:30; Dec -20:48 (Aquarius) Distance: 450 ly Type: planetary nebula The Helix (or Helical) Nebula is the closest planetary to the Earth, appearing about half the diameter of the Moon in the sky.

http://centaurs.mtk.nao.ac.jp/~avell/astroimages.html







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 11:37:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://home.earthlink.net/~gstevens913/phelix.htm
pngc7293
NGC7293, The Helical Nebula Planetary Nebula Magnitude 6.3 Size: 16 x 12 arc minutes Constellation: Aquarius RA: 22h 30m Dec: -20.8° Imaging Equipment: Telescope: Takahashi FS-152 f/8 fluorite refractor operating at f/6 Zeiss II German Equatorial


http://www.mindspring.com/~dhanon/deep.htm
Deep Space Images
NEBULAE M1 (The Crab Nebula, ST-8E Tricolor image) M8 (Red light Image of the Lagoon Nebula, ST-8) M8 (Color image of the Lagoon Nebula, ST-8, AO-7) M16 (Red light Image of the Eagle Nebula, ST-8, AO-7) M16 (Tricoor image of the Eagle Nebula, ST-8

http://www.chemainus.com/art/cospics.htm
Cosmic Slide Show
Examples of the Cosmic Series of Paintings by Eugene Pentz

http://www.travel-net.com/~mickey/mh040.html
A Galactic Tour
Our next stop is the Helix Nebula, not much further out (450 LY). The HELIX (or Helical) NEBULA is is the closest planetary to the Earth, appearing about half the diametre of the Moon in the sky. Planetary nebulae mark the demise of Sun-like stars,

http://www.seds.org/billa/twn/n7293x.html
Helix Nebula

http://www.sai.msu.su/twn/n7293x.html
Helix Nebula

http://prancer.physics.louisville.edu/twn/n7293x.html
Helix Nebula

http://home.pia.si/adg/zacetniki/vodnar.htm
Vodnar
VODNAR M2 / NGC 7089 TIP: Bogata kroglasta kopica VELIKOST: 12,9\' MAGNITUDA: 6,5 LOKACIJA: 5° severno od Bete Vodnarja, skoraj na etrtini poti k Epsilon Pegaza. KOMENTAR: Ena lepih kopic na nebu. Odlien objekt za daljnoglede. Primerljiva z M5

http://www.geocities.com/MotorCity/7036/astrof.html
Antonio Caldas Home Page
Amateur astronomy, Astrophotography, Telescopes, Pictures of the night sky, and much more stuff..

http://www.aas.org/publications/baas/v26n4/aas185/abs/S9003....
WFPC2 Imaging of NGC6543: Closing in on Bubbles, Shocks, and Precessing Jets
Previous abstract Next abstract Session 90 -- Planetary Nebula and Degenerate Stars Oral presentation, Wednesday, 11, 1995, 10:00am - 11:30am [90.03] WFPC2 Imaging of NGC6543: Closing in on Bubbles, Shocks, and Precessing Jets J. P. Harrington

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: For science - OK.
1 hr