KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

углеаммонийная соль

English translation: ammonium carbonate / baker's ammonia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:углеаммонийная соль
English translation:ammonium carbonate / baker's ammonia

21:45 Aug 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: углеаммонийная соль
углеаммонийная соль - пищевая добавка
sergei
ammonium carbonate /baker's ammonia
Explanation:
Разрыхлитель теста. Синонимы:
baker's ammonia = ammonium carbonate = carbonate of ammonia = baking ammonia = bicarbonate of ammonia = ammonium bicarbonate = powdered baking ammonia = triebsalz = hartshorn = salt of hartshorn = hirschhornsalz = hjorthornssalt = hartzhorn
http://www.foodsubs.com/Leaven.html#baker's ammonia

Строго говоря, это бикарбонат аммония (ammonium bicarbonate) или смесь карбоната и бикарбоната аммония, однако при отсутствии более широкого контекста. когда требуется всего лишь указать такую добавку, достаточно написать ammonium carbonate или baker's ammonia
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8ammonium carbonate /baker's ammonia
Natalie
4Ammonium Carbonate
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ammonium carbonate /baker's ammonia


Explanation:
Разрыхлитель теста. Синонимы:
baker's ammonia = ammonium carbonate = carbonate of ammonia = baking ammonia = bicarbonate of ammonia = ammonium bicarbonate = powdered baking ammonia = triebsalz = hartshorn = salt of hartshorn = hirschhornsalz = hjorthornssalt = hartzhorn
http://www.foodsubs.com/Leaven.html#baker's ammonia

Строго говоря, это бикарбонат аммония (ammonium bicarbonate) или смесь карбоната и бикарбоната аммония, однако при отсутствии более широкого контекста. когда требуется всего лишь указать такую добавку, достаточно написать ammonium carbonate или baker's ammonia

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3876

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
6 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
10 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
11 mins

agree  GaryG: Callaham's has the chemical name
32 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  nkay
3 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
13 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
1 day14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ammonium Carbonate


Explanation:
Alternatively I think it is called baking soda used in food preparations

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 752