KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

экологически чистый продукт

English translation: Organic


13:15 Aug 16, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: экологически чистый продукт
Перевод аннотаций к продуктам.

English translation:Organic
Explanation:
I give this as an option.

Organic is widely used, especially when referring to food or cosmetics.
Selected response from:

Irina Ivanova
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Ecologically (environmentally) clean (sound, friendly, pure) product
Mark Vaintroub
3 +7OrganicIrina Ivanova
4 +2eco-friendly productChristopher Gierig
4 +2ecologically clean products
Vidmantas Stilius
4 +2environmentally pure
Yuri Dubrov
5environmentally safe product
Jack Slep
4 +1ecologically clean product
Ravindra Godbole
4 -1As follows:xxxOleg Pashuk
2non-polluting...marfus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
environmentally pure


Explanation:
(pesticide-free) food products

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
35 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Perhaps.
3 days1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ecologically (environmentally) clean (sound, friendly, pure) product


Explanation:
Choose any...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Diane Fontainebleau Pochй: I prefer 'environmentally'.Nota: there exist non-organic products that are environmentally safe.
11 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes: встречался такой вариант с environmentally.
1 day1 hr

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: eco-friendly - diana is right in fact
1 day2 hrs

agree  tunturi
2 days19 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: A nice set of options.
3 days1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ecologically clean products


Explanation:
I would stand for that.
An environmentally-friendly products, I understand, is a product that does not cause harm to environment.
***

As long as you're aware of the products you're purchasing and the make-up of your living space, you'll be in pretty good shape. Consider hiring a green cleaner, a cleaning service that will come to your home, strip it of toxins and teach you how to clean without them, and keep an eye out for ecologically safe dry cleaners. A two-year-old's body is always going to be more sensitive than yours, so you can't really go too far when trying to play it safe. For a listing of health food stores in your area that sell environmentally-friendly products, click here. And see our list of helpful resources to learn more about environmental safety and web sites where you can purchase ecologically clean products.






    Reference: http://newyork.urbanbaby.com/community/urbanlife/urbanlife06...
Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Another possibility.
3 days1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Organic


Explanation:
I give this as an option.

Organic is widely used, especially when referring to food or cosmetics.

Irina Ivanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Judina
12 mins
  -> Thanks! Already feel better on a hot Friday afternoon in the office with 2 more hours to go ...

agree  xxxxeni: this is very popular in the USA
42 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jolanta Schimenti: grown or reared without the use of synthetic chemicals a wide range of organic produce
1 hr
  -> Thank you, & also for a great definition!

agree  Tatiana Neroni: With Ksenia.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: you're right this is by far the best. eco-friendly is better for non-food products, while all the rest sound too much like translations
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, & I like eco-friendly

agree  nkay
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: But what if it is NOT about food or cosmetics?
11 hrs
  -> I know, it is impossible to decide without context, I suggested the word as an option

disagree  Diane Fontainebleau Pochй: see note to Mark V. I do not find the terms interchangeable.
11 hrs
  -> They are interchangeable in certain contexts - we sadly lack any. Re your note - there is a difference between "safe" and "pure"

agree  Yelena.
3 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
As follows:


Explanation:
Without much of context, ther can be two options:
1. If it is about food items, then Irina Ivanova's term "organic" is fine
2.If it is about products other than food items, then the term is "biodegradable"

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: agree with you about food products but for non-food i think this is a bit too loose a translation - i'll bet there is a term for biodegradable in Russian now
4 hrs
  -> biodegradable is a popular term in the US for products that will not harm land and or water (lakes, rivers, oceans)

disagree  Elizabeth Adams: I'm not sure what the goal of Irina's project is, but you can't say "organic" on a food label without gov't certification
3 days3 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ecologically clean product


Explanation:
it is not clear about which products the talk is going on.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days4 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eco-friendly product


Explanation:
"Eco-friendly" refers to products which cause no environmental harm i.e. bio-degradable or organic.

Christopher Gierig
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: though it does not sound "right" but there are numerous sites where this term is used. Have to live with it:)
14 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: with Pashuk
1 day14 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
non-polluting...


Explanation:
...may also be an option

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
environmentally safe product


Explanation:
this is a common expression for various goods

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126