KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

решебник

English translation: a book of solved problems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:решебник
English translation:a book of solved problems
Entered by: Sofia Subbotina

12:25 Aug 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: решебник
название книги. наверное, то же, что и problem book, но хочется посоветоваться с экспертами.
beserg
a book of solved problems
Explanation:
Что-то вроде этого - думаю, более краткого точного перевода нет, так как решебник - это такая большая "шпаргалка" с решенными задачами из учебника математики! Спрос определяет предложение :)
Selected response from:

Sofia Subbotina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо всем за помощь, но этот ответ мне чем-то нравится больше всего.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Answerbook / key / (crib)
Squi
5Solutions/Book of Solutions
Michael Tovbin
4Book of model answers / model solutions
Libero_Lang_Lab
3a book of solved problems
Sofia Subbotina


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a book of solved problems


Explanation:
Что-то вроде этого - думаю, более краткого точного перевода нет, так как решебник - это такая большая "шпаргалка" с решенными задачами из учебника математики! Спрос определяет предложение :)

Sofia Subbotina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
спасибо всем за помощь, но этот ответ мне чем-то нравится больше всего.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Answerbook / key / (crib)


Explanation:
Сборник решений задач - примеров в Интернете масса

Squi
Denmark
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Schimenti: Yes, an answerbook (answer key(s))
38 mins

agree  Sofia Subbotina
49 mins

agree  Jack Slep
52 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 hrs

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs

agree  David Mitchell: 'Answer key' is common US usage, per my official household editorial person for multistate testing programs....
3 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
5 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
12 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Solutions/Book of Solutions


Explanation:
my 2 crowns.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Book of model answers / model solutions


Explanation:
This is what I used to use when I was doing my A Level Maths.

Certainly for subkects like math(s), physics etc this would be appropriate.

There was a publishers called Letts who used to produce study aids for school kids in the UK - pretty sure this is what they called them.


    Reference: http://www.law.mcgill.ca/academics/coursenotes/stevens/ctax_...
    Reference: http://www.ielts-test.com/practice-answers.htm
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: presumably, this is a book that offers solutions for types of problems. Решебник is a book that presents solutions to specific problems given in the textbook.
2 mins
  -> you are right.