KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

Производство 3,3 ди(хлорметил)оксоциклобутана

English translation: 3,3-di(chloromethyl)-oxo- cyclobutane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:3,3 ди(хлорметил)оксоциклобутан
English translation:3,3-di(chloromethyl)-oxo- cyclobutane
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

22:45 Oct 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: Производство 3,3 ди(хлорметил)оксоциклобутана
Производство 3,3 ди(хлорметил)оксоциклобутана, поликарбоната etc. What is this 3,3? A typo?
Clive Wilshin
no typo... this time: 3,3-di(chloromethyl)-oxo-cyclobutane
Explanation:
it means both chloromethyls are bonded to carbon 3 of the oxo-cyclobutane

just as a 'spelling' template:
1-(Chloromethyl)naphthalene 0279. ... 6-Chloro-1,3,3-trimethyl-6'-nitrospiro-(2,2 ... (Z)-N,N-Dibutyl-2,3-dihydro-3-oxo-2-(3 ... trans-1,2-Di(N-carbazolyl)cyclobutane
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
I can't thank you both enough for this one. Sorry leff, Marfus was first. I am learning rather too much too fast...!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5no typo... this time: 3,3-di(chloromethyl)-oxo-cyclobutanemarfus
43,3 di(chloromethyl)oxocyclobutane production
leff


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no typo... this time: 3,3-di(chloromethyl)-oxo-cyclobutane


Explanation:
it means both chloromethyls are bonded to carbon 3 of the oxo-cyclobutane

just as a 'spelling' template:
1-(Chloromethyl)naphthalene 0279. ... 6-Chloro-1,3,3-trimethyl-6'-nitrospiro-(2,2 ... (Z)-N,N-Dibutyl-2,3-dihydro-3-oxo-2-(3 ... trans-1,2-Di(N-carbazolyl)cyclobutane


    allen.rad.nd.edu/compilations/Tta/Intro.htm
marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453
Grading comment
I can't thank you both enough for this one. Sorry leff, Marfus was first. I am learning rather too much too fast...!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3,3 di(chloromethyl)oxocyclobutane production


Explanation:
3,3 means that both chloromethyl groups are at third atom of carbon in oxocyclobutane molecule

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 56