KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

Производство готовых лекарственных форм

English translation: (pharmaceuticals in) finished dosage forms; finished drugs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:готовые лекарственныe формы
English translation:(pharmaceuticals in) finished dosage forms; finished drugs
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

09:17 Oct 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: Производство готовых лекарственных форм
Could this be another typo? (form for formul, perhaps)
Clive Wilshin
There is no typo:
Explanation:
Лекарственные формы это: таблетки, капли, кремы, микстуры, свечи и т.п.
Это та форма, в которой идёт готовое лекарственное средство.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 09:40:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а еще: капсулы, мази, аэрозоли...
I think it is \"Presentation\" in English. For example:
Presentation: Tablets / Capsules / Cream / ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 09:54:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот список характеристик препаратов из \"Medic - Monthly Ethical Drug Indexed Compilation\" (by Shirol Publications Ltd, Israel):
Composition:_
Presentation:_
Indications:_
Dosage:_
Contradictions:_
Special Precautions and Side Effects:_
Pack:
Reference:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 10:04:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please go to the following link:
http://www.jepharm.com/products.html

On the main page they call \"лекарственныe форы\" as \"dosage forms\", but if you click on one of peresented products, its description contains \"presentation\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 10:13:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found many links to \"FINISHED DOSAGE FORMS\".
and here is one ex. of what I have found:

Formulation and Finished Dosage Form:
Oral dosage forms (conventional and extended release)- Tablets, Capsules, Liquids
Parenterals- Liquid and Lyophilized
Semi-solids- Gels, Ointments, Creams
Rectal/Viginal- Suppositories, solutions, ointments

http://www.mpharminc.com/formulation_and_finished_dosage_.ht...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 10:31:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINISHED DOSAGE FORMS - 15,500 links in Yahoo
Selected response from:

Irina Glozman
United States
Grading comment
Much as I prefer Natalie's version as more readily understood, palatable English, I did find 15,000 hits on Google for 'finished dosage forms' (even more than Yahoo!), a truly horrible collocation. There were only eight hits for 'production of finished dosage forms' (plus six for 'manufacture...'), which does create some doubt in my mind. Very impressive research, Irina. I wouldn't have the heart not to give it to you. :) As Eva points out, the phrase is in contrast to bulk pharmaceuticals. I found 50 Google hits for 'finished drugs', so that is also a possibility.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2There is no typo:
Irina Glozman
5 +1ready-to-use drug /finished formulation
Natalie
5production of finished drugs
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
There is no typo:


Explanation:
Лекарственные формы это: таблетки, капли, кремы, микстуры, свечи и т.п.
Это та форма, в которой идёт готовое лекарственное средство.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 09:40:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а еще: капсулы, мази, аэрозоли...
I think it is \"Presentation\" in English. For example:
Presentation: Tablets / Capsules / Cream / ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 09:54:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот список характеристик препаратов из \"Medic - Monthly Ethical Drug Indexed Compilation\" (by Shirol Publications Ltd, Israel):
Composition:_
Presentation:_
Indications:_
Dosage:_
Contradictions:_
Special Precautions and Side Effects:_
Pack:
Reference:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 10:04:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please go to the following link:
http://www.jepharm.com/products.html

On the main page they call \"лекарственныe форы\" as \"dosage forms\", but if you click on one of peresented products, its description contains \"presentation\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 10:13:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found many links to \"FINISHED DOSAGE FORMS\".
and here is one ex. of what I have found:

Formulation and Finished Dosage Form:
Oral dosage forms (conventional and extended release)- Tablets, Capsules, Liquids
Parenterals- Liquid and Lyophilized
Semi-solids- Gels, Ointments, Creams
Rectal/Viginal- Suppositories, solutions, ointments

http://www.mpharminc.com/formulation_and_finished_dosage_.ht...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 10:31:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINISHED DOSAGE FORMS - 15,500 links in Yahoo

Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Much as I prefer Natalie's version as more readily understood, palatable English, I did find 15,000 hits on Google for 'finished dosage forms' (even more than Yahoo!), a truly horrible collocation. There were only eight hits for 'production of finished dosage forms' (plus six for 'manufacture...'), which does create some doubt in my mind. Very impressive research, Irina. I wouldn't have the heart not to give it to you. :) As Eva points out, the phrase is in contrast to bulk pharmaceuticals. I found 50 Google hits for 'finished drugs', so that is also a possibility.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: Точно!
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: good work - but you can't actually use 'presentation' in this context. production of presentation materials etc doesn't work!
28 mins
  -> How about "Production of finished dosage forms"?

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ready-to-use drug /finished formulation


Explanation:
Depending on your context

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3876

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: "Production of ready-to-use drugs" sounds good
26 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
production of finished drugs


Explanation:
There is no typo: "formula" would be "molecule", the form of the drug is "presentation" (the same drug product may exist in tablet or capsule or even as an inunction). In this case, however, I'd go for simply "finished pharmaceutical products" or "finished drugs". The reason is that a very important distinction exist between pharma companies from the point of view of the role of "bulk" and of "finished products" in their product pattern.
HTH,
Eva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 13:56:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, I don\'t care about the KudoZ, but please watch out with the term selected: finished DOSAGE forms mean the PACKAGING of the given presentation: the new trend is to package into smaller lots, even for one day - one week etc. usage. This is heavily supported by the social security authorities in the UK, for instance, because this way there would be no waste of drugs: if the doctor ordered to use something for 4 days (e.g. 1 tablet per day) and the smallest dosage available is of say, 6 tablets, there is a waste of 50%, they say. Of course, there are different sizes of the packages, but this puts a very important burden onto the pharma companies both in terms of packaging costs and in terms of production flow management. So please check once more if this is what your sentence means...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 13:58:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, the numbers are wrong: 33% of loss, of course!

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 11