KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

последовательных

English translation: sequential change


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:последовательное изменение
English translation:sequential change
Entered by: felius

12:49 Jan 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science / genetics
Russian term or phrase: последовательных
эволюционные изменения происходят небольшими последовательными шагами .
биолгогические системы могли возникнуть путем последовательных небольших шажков
(consecutive? or successive?
felius
sequential
Explanation:
по моему так тоже можно
Selected response from:

Marat Suleymanov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a sequence of small steps
Nik-On/Off
4 +1successive
Valery Shyrokov
3sequentialMarat Suleymanov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
successive


Explanation:
I would chose 'successive'.

Valery Shyrokov
France
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dimman: consecutive кажется более уместным (следующий друг за другом, логически последовательный)
6 mins
  -> I am sorry to state that yahoo! offers 14.100 references to successive steps against 5.200 to consecutive steps.

agree  Jack Doughty: or sequential. Or indeed successive, but competition for the greatest number of Google hits is not a reliable way of settling these matters.
3 hrs
  -> of course, not. i fully agree with you, Mr. Doughty.

agree  Rusinterp: possible
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sequential


Explanation:
по моему так тоже можно

Marat Suleymanov
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a sequence of small steps


Explanation:
.

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs