ТЕЫЕОЙЕ У РПМХЮЕОЙЕН ЛПОЛТЕФОЩИ ТЕЪХМШФБФПЧ

English translation: a solution obtaining specific results

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: ТЕЫЕОЙЕ У РПМХЮЕОЙЕН ЛПОЛТЕФОЩИ ТЕЪХМШФБФПЧ
тЕЫЕОЙЕ ЪБДБЮ ФЕПТЙЙ ПВПМПЮЕЛ У РПМХЮЕОЙЕН ЛПОЛТЕФОЩИ ТЕЪХМШФБФПЧ СЧМСЕФУС НОПЗП ЬФБРОЩН РТПГЕУУПН, ОБ ЛБЦДПН ЫБЗЕ ЛПФПТПЗП ЙУРПМШЪХАФУС ТБЪМЙЮОЩЕ РТЙЕНЩ Й НЕФПДЩ.

с РПЛБ ОЕ НПЗХ РПОСФШ: б ЮФП ВЩЧБЕФ ТЕЫЕОЙЕ ВЕp РПМХЮЕОЙС ЛПОЛТЕФОЩИ ТЕЪХМШФБФПЧ?
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:a solution obtaining specific results
Explanation:
I'll bite on the question as posed, anyway, just changing a noun to a gerund.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 19:11:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To answer your next question, Nikon, I\'d say:

First, go back to the source if it\'s badly worded or unclear in any way (or even ambiguous) in the original language.

Second, if this is not possible (e.g. it\'s a historical document, which is what I usually have to deal with), then remember you\'re not just a translator, you\'re an interpreter! :-) But, of course, be as faithful to the text/style/etc. as you can and add a Translator\'s Note/Comment as appropriate.
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
уРБУЙВП.

чЕТБ, УРБУЙВП чБН ЪБ РТЕДМПЦЕООХА ЙОФЕТРТЕФБГЙА. оП С ЧУЕ-ФБЛ ТЕЫЙМ УПИТБОЙФШ УФЙМШ (ЕУМЙ ЬФП НПЦОП ОБЪЧБФШ УФЙМЕН) БЧФПТБ, ЛБЛ ВЩМП РТЕДМПЦЕОП Montefiori (wrong spelling?). ъДЕУШ ПРСФШ ЧПЪОЙЛБЕФ ЧПРТПУ, ЛПФПТЩК С РПДОЙНБМ ОБ ЖПТХНЕ: юФП ДЕМБФШ, ЕУМЙ ПТЙЗЙОБМ -- РПЮФЙ ВТЕД?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3рЕТЕУФТПЙФШ ЧУА ЖТБЪХ - УБНЩК МХЮЫЙК ЧЩИПД
xxxVera Fluhr
4 +1a solution obtaining specific results
GaryG
4solving ... and obtaining results for each case
Alexander Alexandrov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
рЕТЕУФТПЙФШ ЧУА ЖТБЪХ - УБНЩК МХЮЫЙК ЧЩИПД


Explanation:
рПМОЩК ГЙЛМ ТЕЫЕОЙС ЛПОЛТЕФОПК ЪБДБЮЙ - ОБЮЙОБС ПФ РПУФБОПЧЛЙ ЪБДБУФЙ Й ЧРМПФШ ДП РПМХЮЕОЙС ЛПОЕЮОПЗП ТЕЪХМШФБФБ - ЬФП НОПЗПЬФБРОЩК РТПГЕУУ...

чПФ ФБЛ РТЙНЕТОП УЖПТНХМЙТПЧБФШ, Б РПФПН ХЦЕ ЬФП РЕТЕЧПДЙФШ ОБ ЙОЗМЙЫ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 21:15:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata: ЪБДБЮЙ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 21:30:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

зМБЧОБС НПС ЙДЕС - ЬФП ЪБНЕОБ \"ЛПОЛТЕФОЩИ ТЕЪХМШФБФПЧ\" ОБ \"ЛПОЛТЕФОЩЕ ЪБДБЮЙ Й лпоеюоще ТЕЪХМШФБФЩ ЙИ ТЕЫЕОЙС\".

б ДБМШЫЕ ХЦЕ ДЕМП ФЕИОЙЛЙ.



xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uldis Liepkalns
2 mins
  -> Thank you, uldis

agree  Sergey Strakhov: ьМЕЗБОФОПЕ ТЕЫЕОЙЕ, чЕТБ!
48 mins
  -> уРБУЙВП, уЕТЗЕК

agree  Montefiore: УПЗМБУОБ УП УНЩУМПН, ПДОБЛП, НОЕ ЛБЦЕФУС, ЮФП ЧУЈ-ФБЛЙ ЪБНЕОСФШ ФЕЛУФ ФХФ НПЦОП НЩУМЕООП ФПМШЛП
1 hr
  -> оП ЧЕДШ дНЙФТЙК ЛПОФБЮЙФ У БЧФПТПН Й НПЦЕФ ЕЗП ХЗПЧПТЙФШ ЙЪНЕОЙФШ ФЕЛУФ

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a solution obtaining specific results


Explanation:
I'll bite on the question as posed, anyway, just changing a noun to a gerund.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 19:11:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To answer your next question, Nikon, I\'d say:

First, go back to the source if it\'s badly worded or unclear in any way (or even ambiguous) in the original language.

Second, if this is not possible (e.g. it\'s a historical document, which is what I usually have to deal with), then remember you\'re not just a translator, you\'re an interpreter! :-) But, of course, be as faithful to the text/style/etc. as you can and add a Translator\'s Note/Comment as appropriate.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
уРБУЙВП.

чЕТБ, УРБУЙВП чБН ЪБ РТЕДМПЦЕООХА ЙОФЕТРТЕФБГЙА. оП С ЧУЕ-ФБЛ ТЕЫЙМ УПИТБОЙФШ УФЙМШ (ЕУМЙ ЬФП НПЦОП ОБЪЧБФШ УФЙМЕН) БЧФПТБ, ЛБЛ ВЩМП РТЕДМПЦЕОП Montefiori (wrong spelling?). ъДЕУШ ПРСФШ ЧПЪОЙЛБЕФ ЧПРТПУ, ЛПФПТЩК С РПДОЙНБМ ОБ ЖПТХНЕ: юФП ДЕМБФШ, ЕУМЙ ПТЙЗЙОБМ -- РПЮФЙ ВТЕД?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: I would do the same thing, as for me loyalty to the text is very important
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solving ... and obtaining results for each case


Explanation:
***


    ***
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 98