KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

гинко-билоба

English translation: Ginkgo biloba (maidenhair tree)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Гинкго билоба
English translation:Ginkgo biloba (maidenhair tree)
Entered by: Natalie

09:40 May 25, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science / Botanics
Russian term or phrase: гинко-билоба
Дерево такое, реликтовое. Не помню, как пишется, хотя на косметических упаковках встречается довольно часто.
Yuliya Panas
maidenhair tree
Explanation:
Словарь даёт также латинское название Ginkgo bibola. (с дополнительным "g").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 10:38:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For bibola, read biloba.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you - interesting name for the tree.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4maidenhair tree
Jack Doughty
4 +2Ginkgo Biloba
Kirill Semenov
5Гинкго билоба
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ginkgo Biloba


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 09:45:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bionsp.narod.ru/898.htm

Ревайтл Гинко ~ Иструкция ~ Ранбакси
... Revital Ginkgo Содержит сухой экстракт Гинко Билоба ... растения Ginkgо biloba (Гинкго двудольного). ...
medi.ru/doc/1016.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 09:46:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SFP
... Q10. Упаковка содержит: 60 капсул. Гинко
Билоба Ginkgo Biloba SFP (Ginkgo Biloba). Дeйствиe ...
www.solgar.co.il/russien/vitamines/sfp1.html


Ну и так далее, хотя вполне достаточно, наверное.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
4 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Martinique: Ай-яй-яй... Название вида (biloba) пишется с маленькой буквы! Alya такую подробную инструкцию в форуме разместила, а вы...
12 mins
  -> Как я мог! :) Сажусь учить матчасть ;) Спасибо :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Гинкго билоба


Explanation:
Гинкго билоба / Ginkgo biloba: гинкго ...
Гинкго билоба (Ginkgo biloba) - действие и показания
к применению. Гинкго билоба. ...
www.ortho.ru/1_Herba/ginkgo_biloba.htm

Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
maidenhair tree


Explanation:
Словарь даёт также латинское название Ginkgo bibola. (с дополнительным "g").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 10:38:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For bibola, read biloba.


    Russian-English Forestry and Wood Dictionary, by W. Linnard, M.A., Commonwealth Forestry Bureau
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058
Grading comment
Thank you - interesting name for the tree.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
7 mins

agree  Natalie: biloba
14 mins
  -> Yes. Thank you for pointing that out.

agree  Vassyl Trylis: name - not "for the tree", but for its leaf.
3 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs