KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

кислоты:

English translation: margaric etc.


10:32 Jul 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science / Chemistry, acids
Russian term or phrase: кислоты:
маргаринолеиновая, арахиновая, гадолеиновая, бегеновая, эруковая (или ерукова - по укр. ерукова, докозагексаеновая (докозагексаєнова)
Yuliya Panas
English translation:margaric etc.
Explanation:
acids:
margaric
arachidonic
gadolinic
(бегеновая не нашёл)
erucic
?docosohexane
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot again.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2margaric etc.
Jack Doughty
3 +1->
mk_lab


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
margaric etc.


Explanation:
acids:
margaric
arachidonic
gadolinic
(бегеновая не нашёл)
erucic
?docosohexane



    Callaham's R-E Dic. of Sci. & tech.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058
Grading comment
Thanks a lot again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: бегеновая кислота = behenic acid
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ mk_lab
59 mins
  -> Thank you.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
->


Explanation:
В дополнение к ответу Джека:

гадолеиновая = эйкозановая => eicosanic acid

eicosanic acid (eicosanoic acid) ...
www.ets.ru/r/ei000071.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 11:03:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

бегеновая кислота = behenic acid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 11:05:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

докозагексаеновая кислота = docosahexaenoic acid

... Production of docosahexaenoic acid by Thraustochytrium ... KW Жирные кислоты,
докозагексаеновая кислота, биосинтез ...
www.viniti.ru/english/621/13/99/vdata012.htm

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ supplementation
40 mins