KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

порядковый номер появления неравенства

English translation: N is the sequence number of the inequality that holds for the frequencies increasing from zero.


17:30 Dec 5, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science / waves in periodic structures
Russian term or phrase: порядковый номер появления неравенства
N -- порядковый номер появления неравенства |bj|
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:N is the sequence number of the inequality that holds for the frequencies increasing from zero.
Explanation:
I think “sequence number” already means a reoccurrence (i.e. periodic appearance) rather than continuity of the inequality with the increasing frequency. “equation/inequality holds for…” is a very common term to use in this context.

... Namely, if the inequality holds for all N = 2 n then it holds for all N 1. This
would afford another example of a general proposition implied by its special ...
www.cut-the-knot.org/Generalization/means.shtml - 20k

It would look ridiculous to leave the equation with an out-of-sequence number on it. So all equations from that point onwards had to be re-numbered and all references to those equations had to be retyped as well. http://www.maths.abdn.ac.uk/~jrp/latex_course/firststeps/pag...

Where XX is the chapter number and
YY is the sequence number of that equation in that chapter. If ...
suraj.lums.edu.pk/~cs405/Documents/report.doc

... Positive and Negative Frequencies. Earlier, we used Euler's Identity
to show. Setting , we see that both sine and cosine (and hence ...
ccrma-www.stanford.edu/~jos/mdft/Positive_Negative_Frequencies.ht... - 10k

OR one can say:
N is the sequence number of the inequality that holds for the frequencies above zero.
Selected response from:

alla dunbar
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sequential/current number of the point/moment where/when the inequality returns truexxxVera Fluhr
4-
Natalie
4N is the sequence number of the inequality that holds for the frequencies increasing from zero.
alla dunbar
2inequality occurance
Maria Dobrianskaya
2 -1the (sequence) number of the case when the inequation is satisfied
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
порядковый номер появления неравенства
inequality occurance


Explanation:
весьма смелое предположение

Maria Dobrianskaya
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 42

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
порядковый номер появления неравенства
-


Explanation:
...where N is the number of the |bj|<1 inequation at frequency increase beyond zero.

Математику "просто number" будет совершенно понятно, в то время как serial number ассоциируется с чем-то совершенно иным.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3924

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
порядковый номер появления неравенства
the (sequence) number of the case when the inequation is satisfied


Explanation:
Короче не могу придумать. :(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 40 mins (2003-12-05 21:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

serial number -- неа, \"серийный номер\", слишком прижилось. Sequenial или sequence, или просто number. Я case добавил именно для того чтобы не было путаницы с \"количеством\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 50 mins (2003-12-05 21:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

serial number -- неа, \"серийный номер\", слишком прижилось. Sequenial или sequence, или просто number. Я case добавил именно для того чтобы не было путаницы с \"количеством\".

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: inequality, not inequation. Bu equations get satisfied; inequalities occur or are true or not true
1 hr
  -> I hope we will see you own version, anyway?

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sequential/current number of the point/moment where/when the inequality returns true


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что это опять обратный перевод
В русских текстах такого нет.

Смею предположить, что в англ. оригинале стоял оборот returns true

И я что-то не соображу как от него сделать существительное

Дима, а по какой оси частота возрастает, я не поняла?
По времени или по пространству?

В-общем, по чему бы она там ни возрастала, предлагаю такой вариант.



xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
N is the sequence number of the inequality that holds for the frequencies increasing from zero.


Explanation:
I think “sequence number” already means a reoccurrence (i.e. periodic appearance) rather than continuity of the inequality with the increasing frequency. “equation/inequality holds for…” is a very common term to use in this context.

... Namely, if the inequality holds for all N = 2 n then it holds for all N 1. This
would afford another example of a general proposition implied by its special ...
www.cut-the-knot.org/Generalization/means.shtml - 20k

It would look ridiculous to leave the equation with an out-of-sequence number on it. So all equations from that point onwards had to be re-numbered and all references to those equations had to be retyped as well. http://www.maths.abdn.ac.uk/~jrp/latex_course/firststeps/pag...

Where XX is the chapter number and
YY is the sequence number of that equation in that chapter. If ...
suraj.lums.edu.pk/~cs405/Documents/report.doc

... Positive and Negative Frequencies. Earlier, we used Euler's Identity
to show. Setting , we see that both sine and cosine (and hence ...
ccrma-www.stanford.edu/~jos/mdft/Positive_Negative_Frequencies.ht... - 10k

OR one can say:
N is the sequence number of the inequality that holds for the frequencies above zero.

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Спасибо!