KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

проверка эффективности [метода, модели]

English translation: validation of the [approach, model, etc.]


20:59 Dec 12, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: проверка эффективности [метода, модели]
Для проверки эффективности описываемого метода было выполнено сопоставление с результатами работы [].

Я подозреваю, что автор имел ввиду "проверка правильности", так как он сравнивает результаты, полученные по его методу, с результатами, полученными по проверенному методу для того, чтобы показать, что его метод работает, и работает хорошо.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:validation of the [approach, model, etc.]
Explanation:
The availability of tables developed from actual surveys in the town of Pulaski provided an opportunity to perform a true validation of the approach. ...
scholar.lib.vt.edu/theses/available/etd-52597-2134/ unrestricted/CHAP4.PDF

After completing the model refinement project, the second major effort involved the validation of the model for a new base year. ...
www.inro.ca/pres_pap/international/ ieug99/harrington.pdf
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Да, пожалуй, все-таки validation.

Спасибо всем
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7validation of the [approach, model, etc.]
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +2verification of the effectivenesskdinow
4 +1In order to evaluate the effectiveness of...xxxOleg Pashuk
5in order to prove the effectiveness of ...
szilard
5(method/model) performance testxxxVera Fluhr
4validation of the effectiveness (of a method, model)
olganet
4efficiency testtunturi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
проверка эффективности [метода, модели]
validation of the [approach, model, etc.]


Explanation:
The availability of tables developed from actual surveys in the town of Pulaski provided an opportunity to perform a true validation of the approach. ...
scholar.lib.vt.edu/theses/available/etd-52597-2134/ unrestricted/CHAP4.PDF

After completing the model refinement project, the second major effort involved the validation of the model for a new base year. ...
www.inro.ca/pres_pap/international/ ieug99/harrington.pdf

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Да, пожалуй, все-таки validation.

Спасибо всем

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 mins

agree  nrabate
19 mins

disagree  kdinow: validation - это не "проверка", а "потверждение".
30 mins
  -> Еще раз посмотрите словари. Слово validation, помимо прочего имеет следующие значения: "проверка правильности, проверка достоверности, проверка эффективности".

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  gmarina
1 hr

agree  Tobias Ernst: In the context of science (e.g. a research paper) yours is exactly the right answer.
3 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
8 hrs

agree  Margarita
2 days 2 hrs

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
2 days 7 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verification of the effectiveness


Explanation:
По моему это самый удачный выбор.

kdinow
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manana
1 hr

agree  Tobias Ernst: Yes, but depends on the context. If it really is a science paper, then "effectiveness" doesn't fit well. But if it is applied science or engineering, "effectiveness" is a good choice.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in order to prove the effectiveness of ...


Explanation:
I would use 'prove', since the author's objective is to find out whether or not the given method is the most effective, and for this reason he/she is comparing all the available results.

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tobias Ernst: Don't say "prove" in English unless you have really (in a scientifcally rigorous sense) proven it. If you only have collected evidence, then say "show" or "demonstrate". Even доказывать can't always be translated as "prove". (Brits like understatement!)
1 hr
  -> I guess you fail to see the difference between a process of proving something and the end-effect of such a process; the example of доказывать shows it too, доказать means something totally different.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
validation of the effectiveness (of a method, model)


Explanation:
Empirical Validation of the Effectiveness of Chemical Descriptors in Data Mining
Kirk Simmons

DuPont Crop Protection
Stine-Haskell Research Center
1090 Elkton Road
Newark, DE 19711
kirk.a.simmons@usa.dupont.com


7th IEEE International Conference and Workshop on the Engineering of Computer Based Systems
April 03 - 07, 2000
Edinburgh, Scotland
The proposed method is applied in this case study to the validation of the effectiveness of a radar system.
http://csdl.computer.org/comp/proceedings/ecbs/2000/0604/00/...

Validation of the Effectiveness of a Confidence Based Multiple Choice Examination System
Kemi Adeboye & Fintan Culwin, South Bank University
http://www.ics.ltsn.ac.uk/events/conf2003/galway/programme_d...


olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In order to evaluate the effectiveness of...


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 04:00:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better yet:
In order to test the effectiveness of...

- right to the point!

Or:
In order to examine the effectiveness of...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 04:01:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для проверки = in order to....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 04:03:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the style used in scientific literature.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 04:48:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"In order to test the effectiveness of...\" is the best option


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 20:56:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Also:
\"In order to test the correctness of...\"

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shakhroman: effectiveness test
1 day 13 hrs
  -> thank you

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efficiency test


Explanation:
Based. Evaluation of Kitchen Cooking Appliance Efficiency Test Procedures.
Evaluation of Kitchen Cooking Appliance Efficiency Test Procedures. ...
fire.nist.gov/bfrlpubs/build99/art015.html -

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 70

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(method/model) performance test


Explanation:
Дима, судя по контексту, у Вас имеется в виду "эффективности в смысле "действенность, применимость".
Проверка того, что метод (модель) работает и действительно выполняет то, что должен (должна) выполнять.
Здесь не оценивается эффективность в смысле КПД, здесь просто проверяется работоспособность - фурычит или нет (грубо говоря).

Да, конечно, проверяется правильность работы, потому что если результаты неправильные, то это и значит, что метод не работает.

Мне уже не раз приходилось сталкиваться с тем, что в переводе с русского переводчики путают два эти понятия.

Примеры:

... As method performance test a resolution test with benzylpenicillin was used. ...
http://www.elsevier.com/gej-ng/10/36/ 46/39/27/31/abstract.html

... The mathematical model performance test was repeated for the case of a PCBMP with a Double Universal Joint (DUJ) coupling between the actuators and the moving ...
http://www.aspe.net/meetings/2001annual/Short_Abst/1204.pdf

... In section 3, components of the ABB model and protocols used will be explained.
In section 4, an analysis of the model performance test will be presented. ...
http://www.comm.toronto.edu/~eddie/Papers/ abb_spie_itcom2001.pdf

... We then pass these sampled features to the model and compare the model’s output to Probabilistic Model Performance Test # Examples % Correct Sample Error ...
http://web.engr.oregonstate.edu/~metoyer/ publications/rppffe.pdf



    www.elsevier.com/gej-ng/10/36/ 46/39/27/31/abstract.html
    Reference: http://www.aspe.net/meetings/2001annual/Short_Abst/1204.pdf
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913