KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

КА, связанные с астрономическими наблюдениями

English translation: astronomical observation (space) vehicles


13:55 Dec 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science / spacecraft
Russian term or phrase: КА, связанные с астрономическими наблюдениями
Для КА, связанных с астрономическими наблюдениями (Einstein, Gamma, Hubble, Sax, etc.)...

Как их всех одним термином обозвать?
astronomical observation (space) vehicles ???
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:astronomical observation (space) vehicles
Explanation:
Launch vehicles put into space communication and weather satellites, which have a direct impact on our quality of life, as well as astronomical-observation satellites and planetary-exploration satellites.
http://www.jaxa.jp/missions/projects/rockets/index_e.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3astronomical observation (space) vehicles
Vladimir Pochinov
5Astronomical Satellites, Astronomical Spacecrafts, or Orbiting Astronomical Observatories
olganet
5astronomical spacecraft
Jack Slep
4spacecrafts with the purpose of astronomical observations
Sergey Strakhov
4space (-based) astronomical facilities/observatories
Wit
4observation satellites
David Knowles


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
КА, связанные с астрономическими наблюдениями
astronomical observation (space) vehicles


Explanation:
Launch vehicles put into space communication and weather satellites, which have a direct impact on our quality of life, as well as astronomical-observation satellites and planetary-exploration satellites.
http://www.jaxa.jp/missions/projects/rockets/index_e.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manana: я думаю английский язык,в особенности здесь, предпочитает короткие выражения. т.е. если смысл можно уместить в более краткое выражение, то оно лучше других...
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
1 day 14 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spacecrafts with the purpose of astronomical observations


Explanation:
я бы так сказал

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
astronomical spacecraft


Explanation:
Examples below

A Graphical Planning and Scheduling Toolkit for Astronomical ...
A Graphical Planning and Scheduling Toolkit for Astronomical Spacecraft.
SC Kleiner CFA. SWAS, the Submillimeter Wave Astronomy Satellite ...
doright.stsci.edu/adass/node44.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

CNN.com - NASA launches last of the 'Great Observatories' - Aug. ...
... The Space Infrared Telescope Facility (SIRTF) -- the fourth in NASA's Great Observatories
series of astronomical spacecraft -- lifted off at 1:35 am EDT. ...
www.cnn.com/2003/TECH/space/08/25/nasa.telescope/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] No Job Name
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... accepted 26 December 2002 S0002-7537 93 01903-1 In view of the large increase during
the past 30 years in the number of astronomical spacecraft launched, large ...
www.aas.org/publications/baas/v35n3/abtfactors.pdf - Similar pages




    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
КА, связанные с астрономическими наблюдениями
observation satellites


Explanation:
I think they're all orbiting spacecraft, and this is a very common term. CEOS is the Committee on Eath Observation Satellites.


    Reference: http://www.ceos.org/
    Reference: http://www.rand.org/publications/MR/MR1229/
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
КА, связанные с астрономическими наблюдениями
space (-based) astronomical facilities/observatories


Explanation:
это, по-моему, удачная формулировка, в аспекте "работает и наблюдает"

а "astronomical spacecraft" касаеться же аспекта "подготовлен, запущен, летит"

по крайней мере я так воспринимаю :)

... distributes about 1 Tera-bytes astronomical data which collected from national and international astronomical observatories and space astronomical facilities. ...
www.ngdc.noaa.gov/wdc/reports/Astronomy.doc

Particle Physics and Astronomy Research Council
... Grid is being developed to handle the vast volumes of real-time data that will come from the next generation of ground based and space astronomical facilities. ...
www.dti.gov.uk/ost/forwardlook01/ statements/research/hawley2.htm

The HST has demonstrated the value of human servicing in space
to repair, maintain and upgrade space astronomical facilities. ...
www.planetary.org/workshop/deep_space.html

[Space Telescope Science Institute]
this software be used to promote scientific research through the effective and efficient use of ground and space based astronomical observatories By providing ...
www.pst.stsci.edu/moss/percy_license.pdf

desire that this toolkit be used to promote scientific research through the effective and efficient use of ground- and space-based astronomical observatories. ...
iraf.noao.edu/iraf/web/ADASS/adass_proc/ adass_95/millerg/millerg.html

... Four of NASA’s space-based astronomical observatories – the Hubble Space Telescope (HST), Far Ultraviolet Spectroscopic Explorer (FUSE), Rossi X-ray Timing ...
isc.gsfc.nasa.gov/Papers/DOC/SPIE2002_Maks.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 55 mins (2003-12-13 23:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пардон:
вместо [а \"astronomical spacecraft\" касаеться же ]
должно быть: [а \"astronomical spacecraft\" касается ]


Wit
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 48

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Astronomical Satellites, Astronomical Spacecrafts, or Orbiting Astronomical Observatories


Explanation:

http://www.seds.org/~spider/oaos/oaos-l.html.

http://www.astroscu.unam.mx/neutrones/satellites/satellites....


www.ras.org.uk/html/astro_sats.html


olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428